#88

Johnnie Thiel IV

WRFreshman5' 11", 175 lbsDestrehan, LA
Louisiana Tech Bulldogs4-2 · TDC #80
Snap share
2%
likely 1–4%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

1 plays · +1.0 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+1.03
Passing+1.03
1st down+1.03
Standard downs+1.03
IVWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays2%
Pass plays3%
Run plays0%
1st down5%
2nd down0%
3rd down0%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs0%
IVWR/TE average

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11613th / 1995
Yards121615th / 1981
Yards / catch12—
Touchdowns0—
Long12—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 2 · LSU55~9 (3–15)116%
Season3909 (3–15)12%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Louisiana Tech roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
11Jalen MickensWRSO32476325%+0.56
86Talyn ShettronWRJR17229114%+0.49
6Marcus Calwise Jr.WRJR14168012%+0.84
Jay WilkersonWR54414%+0.19
3Dedrick LatulasWRJR21014%+0.73
Luke WatkinsWR23814%-0.24
8David PierroWRSR1305%-0.92
88Johnnie Thiel IVWRFR11203%+1.03
17Dane BenedixWRSR—————
31Brayden CurryWRSO—————
83Carter HarrisWRFR—————
85Johnny Casey Jr.WRFR—————
89Chase GrosfeldWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Louisiana Tech depth chart →