#3

Dedrick Latulas

WRJunior5' 7", 165 lbsNew Iberia, LA
Louisiana Tech Bulldogs4-2 · TDC #80
Snap share
14%
likely 6–18%
Receptions
2
1397th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
10
1683rd of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
5.0
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.73
3 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

3 plays · +2.2 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.73
Passing+1.33
Rushing-0.47
1st down-0.17
2nd down-0.47
3rd down+2.82
Standard downs-0.32
Passing downs+2.82
LatulasWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays2%
Pass plays4%
Run plays1%
1st down2%
2nd down2%
3rd down4%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs3%
LatulasWR/TE average
2025 charting · Louisiana Tech

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (1 of Latulas’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
1
1 caught (100%)
Avg. depth of target
2.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
33.0
33 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
2
of 35 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted1 targets charted

71% comp2.0 avg. depth33.0 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (100%), 1 caught (100%), 35 yds, 35.0 per target1100% · 35yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farLouisiana Tech#80 · 4-2614%2101—
2025Louisiana Tech#80 · 8-51110%45506.2%
2024Louisiana Tech#109 · 5-842%1402.8%
2023Louisiana Tech#120 · 3-947%3-202.5%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Dedrick Latulas's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Dedrick Latulas's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

8.7 avg. game scoreBest: 8.7 vs Northwestern State (Week 1)1 of 1 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1Northwestern StateW 80–68.72105.016··4971
2@LSUL 14–45—·····13212·
3@BaylorL 19–36—·····233···
5ArmyW 31–29—·····365···
6LouisianaW 32–31—·····34424·
7@UL MonroeW 24–0—··········
2026 · 6 games8.72105.016917471031

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries1—
Yards11289th / 1456
Yards / carry1—
Touchdowns0—
Long1—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions21397th / 1995
Yards101683rd / 1981
Yards / catch5—
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long6—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles0—
Solo0—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD1—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns9—
Yards174—
Average19.3—
Touchdowns0—
Long36—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns7—
Yards102—
Average14.6—
Touchdowns1—
Long58—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Northwestern State58~28 (9–38)2448%
Wk 2 · LSU55··2—
Wk 3 · Baylor78··2—
Wk 5 · Army57··3—
Wk 6 · Louisiana77··4—
Wk 7 · UL Monroe65~27 (9–37)1142%
Season39055 (24–72)31614%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Louisiana Tech roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
11Jalen MickensWRSO32476325%+0.56
86Talyn ShettronWRJR17229114%+0.49
6Marcus Calwise Jr.WRJR14168012%+0.84
Jay WilkersonWR54414%+0.19
3Dedrick LatulasWRJR21014%+0.73
Luke WatkinsWR23814%-0.24
8David PierroWRSR1305%-0.92
88Johnnie Thiel IVWRFR11203%+1.03
17Dane BenedixWRSR—————
31Brayden CurryWRSO—————
83Carter HarrisWRFR—————
85Johnny Casey Jr.WRFR—————
89Chase GrosfeldWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Louisiana Tech depth chart →