This Week · Week 8

Live scores, results and our projected spread for every FBS game this week. Click a game for the live tracker

Wed 8:00 PM ETESPN2
TDC SHSU −1.2 · O/U 47.6Preview →
Thu 7:00 PM ETESPNU
TDC JMU −13.4 · O/U 56.5Preview →
Thu 7:00 PM ETCBSSN
TDC LIB −6.6 · O/U 44.4Preview →
Thu 7:30 PM ETESPN2
TDC MEM −11.9 · O/U 53.5Preview →
Fri 7:00 PM ETESPN
TDC UVA −7.5 · O/U 47.5Preview →
Fri 7:00 PM ETCBSSN
TDC CONN −19.6 · O/U 54.5Preview →
Fri 8:30 PM ETESPN2
TDC ARMY −2.2 · O/U 54.9Preview →
Fri 9:00 PM ETCW
TDC AFA −8.1 · O/U 46.4Preview →
Fri 10:30 PM ETESPN
TDC NCSU −9.0 · O/U 58.0Preview →
Sat 12:00 PM ETESPN
TDC MIA −22.6 · O/U 60.1Preview →
Sat 12:00 PM ETFox
TDC IU −14.4 · O/U 42.3Preview →
Sat 12:00 PM ETABC
6LSULSU61%
TDC LSU −4.3 · O/U 54.5Preview →

Rankings

Click a column to sort

138 teams
RK▲TeamConfW-LConfRatingOffDefSOSPreseasonΔOff EPADef EPAOff SRDef SR
1Notre DameIndependent6-1—+28.0+13.5+14.4+1.4+22.5+5.50.357-0.08250.9%34.5%
2Ohio StateBig Ten6-14-0+27.8+13.2+14.6+3.2+25.7+2.10.271-0.05550.5%35.2%
3MiamiACC6-04-0+26.0+16.9+9.1-5.0+20.6+5.40.443-0.01954.2%36.7%
4IndianaBig Ten6-13-1+25.9+11.1+14.8+1.9+28.4-2.50.361-0.01146.6%35.3%
5GeorgiaSEC6-14-1+24.0+13.5+10.4+2.1+16.0+8.00.3260.00453.1%34.9%
6LSUSEC5-22-2+23.1+12.4+10.7+3.0+15.9+7.20.250-0.09052.3%32.3%
7AlabamaSEC5-23-2+22.9+12.9+10.0+10.5+13.4+9.50.264-0.00647.6%37.8%
8UtahBig 126-03-0+22.3+12.7+9.6-2.8+20.5+1.80.296-0.00950.0%34.4%
9TexasSEC4-21-2+21.5+8.4+13.1+12.6+20.2+1.30.026-0.01042.7%34.2%
10OregonBig Ten4-22-1+21.2+11.2+10.0+5.4+21.4-0.20.079-0.00640.2%36.8%
11Ole MissSEC5-13-1+20.5+12.9+7.6+7.8+20.1+0.40.3130.16951.1%44.2%
12Texas TechBig 126-03-0+19.3+11.2+8.0-4.3+23.1-3.80.191-0.05848.1%36.9%
13TennesseeSEC6-13-1+17.9+8.6+9.3+3.1+14.0+3.90.154-0.13643.4%37.0%
14BYUBig 126-03-0+17.0+7.1+9.9+1.8+13.1+3.90.297-0.00949.7%35.4%
15NebraskaBig Ten5-22-2+16.9+7.4+9.5-0.8+10.1+6.80.241-0.05844.3%33.9%
16UCLABig Ten6-04-0+15.7+7.6+8.1+3.0+6.1+9.60.183-0.15445.6%34.1%
17FloridaSEC5-23-2+15.6+11.3+4.3+5.9+13.3+2.30.2510.10545.9%43.9%
18LouisvilleACC4-33-2+15.4+11.6+3.8+4.0+12.6+2.80.3190.10348.3%41.9%
19AuburnSEC4-22-2+14.9+7.1+7.8+8.3+19.0-4.10.0950.03340.8%40.7%
20IowaBig Ten5-12-1+14.8+4.9+9.8-0.4+8.7+6.10.2220.04946.7%36.5%
21MissouriSEC5-22-2+13.6+4.5+9.1+3.1+10.2+3.40.1740.01141.2%35.1%
22Wake ForestACC6-14-1+13.5+6.2+7.3+1.2+0.7+12.80.3600.07149.1%41.0%
23OklahomaSEC3-31-2+13.4+3.1+10.3+7.5+19.0-5.6-0.060-0.10837.6%33.3%
24USCBig Ten6-13-1+13.1+9.9+3.2+1.1+13.3-0.20.3270.13251.8%40.1%
25ArizonaBig 125-12-1+12.5+6.4+6.1-6.1+10.2+2.30.272-0.04050.3%35.5%
26NorthwesternBig Ten5-12-1+12.4+6.5+5.9-1.2+3.0+9.40.3320.07750.0%43.7%
27WisconsinBig Ten4-22-1+12.4+3.5+8.8+1.9+11.7+0.70.129-0.04538.4%36.0%
28Penn StateBig Ten3-40-4+11.9+4.3+7.6+0.6+17.4-5.50.1250.10240.4%40.2%
29Texas A&MSEC4-31-3+11.9+4.0+7.9+0.9+16.0-4.10.1090.01543.4%38.7%
30HoustonBig 126-13-1+11.4+7.1+4.3+1.1+0.3+11.10.3330.12353.4%41.9%
31SMUACC5-13-1+11.2+5.9+5.3-2.8+12.9-1.70.2110.07049.0%37.9%
32KentuckySEC6-14-1+11.1+5.6+5.5+5.9+0.7+10.40.1920.05247.9%44.6%
33South CarolinaSEC3-31-3+9.8+6.3+3.5+0.7+8.5+1.30.1940.16145.1%41.6%
34VirginiaACC4-32-2+9.2+2.1+7.1-2.5+11.9-2.70.2320.09346.9%40.3%
35Florida StateACC3-41-3+9.1+6.1+3.0+5.8+9.4-0.30.2160.24943.6%44.5%
36Boise StatePac-125-12-0+8.8+6.5+2.3-3.2+2.3+6.50.3260.07048.9%37.3%
37Kansas StateBig 124-21-2+8.5+6.1+2.4-3.0+9.6-1.10.2370.12647.8%36.9%
38KansasBig 122-40-3+7.9+4.7+3.2-0.3+7.4+0.50.1480.04042.6%37.9%
39Oklahoma StateBig 124-22-1+7.7+7.5+0.1+0.3-0.4+8.10.1640.09849.3%42.3%
40MichiganBig Ten4-21-2+7.7+0.1+7.6+2.1+9.7-2.00.089-0.09541.9%34.7%
41TCUBig 123-31-2+7.3-1.4+8.7-1.1+4.4+2.90.074-0.09241.0%34.2%
42PittsburghACC5-22-2+7.2+2.9+4.3-3.7+2.8+4.40.130-0.02543.1%34.0%
43New MexicoMountain West5-12-0+6.9+3.0+3.9-14.5-3.0+9.90.182-0.18243.1%31.5%
44Mississippi StateSEC4-22-2+6.9+6.7+0.2+7.6-0.7+7.60.1980.13747.6%46.3%
45Iowa StateBig 123-31-2+6.8+3.1+3.7+1.0+5.7+1.10.1280.10739.3%41.6%
46BaylorBig 124-22-1+6.6+1.6+5.0-0.7-0.8+7.40.090-0.06837.2%34.9%
47James MadisonSun Belt7-04-0+6.5+4.9+1.6-11.4-1.8+8.30.252-0.00245.5%38.0%
48Virginia TechACC5-22-2+6.1+5.4+0.7-6.1+5.6+0.50.2270.09546.1%38.6%
49IllinoisBig Ten3-31-2+5.8+5.7+0.1-1.3+10.5-4.70.2360.29949.5%46.2%
50DukeACC4-21-2+5.5+2.2+3.3-5.4+2.2+3.30.2350.07143.1%40.7%
51UCFBig 123-31-2+5.5+0.8+4.7-0.9+1.2+4.30.0740.00040.2%40.6%
52WashingtonBig Ten4-31-3+5.2+1.3+3.9-2.1+11.2-6.00.1390.00043.5%39.7%
53North TexasAmerican4-22-0+4.4+8.5-4.2-6.0-1.5+5.90.3590.14948.1%44.3%
54North CarolinaACC4-22-1+4.1+0.3+3.8+3.6-7.1+11.20.0980.02245.2%42.6%
55CincinnatiBig 124-21-2+3.8+3.2+0.6-3.7+2.9+0.90.3390.20847.2%45.3%
56ColoradoBig 122-40-3+3.5-1.2+4.7+5.4+5.7-2.20.013-0.00139.6%37.8%
57Oregon StatePac-125-23-0+3.5+3.50.0-7.9-15.0+18.50.3220.09849.8%40.7%
58ClemsonACC4-22-1+3.3-2.1+5.4+1.9+7.3-4.0-0.0250.01336.6%41.5%
59VanderbiltSEC3-40-4+3.0+0.7+2.3+3.2+11.9-8.90.0770.14040.2%43.5%
60MemphisAmerican5-22-1+2.9+3.5-0.5-11.0-0.2+3.10.1930.06949.0%37.9%
61Texas StatePac-123-31-1+2.6+6.7-4.1-4.7-1.8+4.40.3380.17052.0%44.9%
62Arizona StateBig 123-31-2+2.5+3.9-1.4+0.2+5.0-2.50.0530.13443.6%42.2%
63Michigan StateBig Ten2-50-4+2.4-0.1+2.4+8.0+2.7-0.30.0110.19743.5%43.2%
64NC StateACC3-31-2+2.2+4.1-1.9+0.1+1.9+0.30.1950.20744.1%44.4%
65ArkansasSEC3-41-3+2.1+0.6+1.5+6.1+4.1-2.00.0550.19643.4%43.2%
66MinnesotaBig Ten4-22-1+1.9-1.0+2.9-5.0+6.8-4.90.0250.05141.3%41.4%
67Georgia TechACC2-41-2+1.8+2.0-0.2-1.2+4.6-2.80.2030.21545.3%42.5%
68SyracuseACC2-40-4+1.1+1.10.0-0.9-3.4+4.50.0540.08142.0%41.9%
69North Dakota StateMountain West6-13-1+0.3-2.6+2.9-14.7-1.4+1.70.140-0.15141.8%36.2%
70West VirginiaBig 124-31-3-0.1+6.7-6.8-0.5-1.6+1.50.1890.28843.4%47.6%
71PurdueBig Ten3-42-2-0.2+2.9-3.0+5.7-5.4+5.20.2210.26645.2%47.2%
72ArmyAmerican4-23-1-0.3+1.0-1.3-9.5-6.2+5.90.3240.20851.9%44.7%
73LibertyCUSA5-12-0-1.0-1.9+0.9-14.3-10.9+9.90.185-0.03648.9%33.3%
74South FloridaAmerican5-21-2-1.3-2.1+0.8-13.6+3.1-4.40.1300.01347.0%42.3%
75UTSAAmerican6-13-0-1.6+1.9-3.4-6.0-4.0+2.40.2240.09946.4%41.7%
76MarylandBig Ten2-50-4-1.7+0.2-1.9+3.9+0.8-2.50.0400.15439.4%45.0%
77Fresno StatePac-124-31-2-2.7-2.6-0.2-7.7-5.2+2.50.1040.04440.5%41.9%
78UConnIndependent3-3—-2.8+0.6-3.3-11.0-6.5+3.70.2100.09344.4%43.6%
79ToledoMAC5-22-1-2.9-1.3-1.6-14.6-6.3+3.40.235-0.01444.0%33.7%
80Louisiana TechSun Belt4-22-0-2.9-1.2-1.7-5.3-8.1+5.20.1480.03741.8%37.9%
81Western MichiganMAC5-23-0-3.3-4.2+0.9-12.2-3.9+0.60.1570.06843.3%42.5%
82TulaneAmerican3-31-1-3.7-6.5+2.8-1.8-0.5-3.20.0600.09132.9%41.6%
83Air ForceMountain West5-13-1-4.4-2.6-1.8-11.8-9.1+4.70.2340.03648.7%38.0%
84UNLVMountain West4-32-1-4.4-3.4-1.1-5.2-3.6-0.80.0890.07238.3%40.5%
85Boston CollegeACC3-31-2-4.6-5.3+0.7-1.3-4.9+0.30.0020.02638.7%40.4%
86CaliforniaACC3-42-2-4.9-1.0-3.9+0.8+0.8-5.7-0.0340.14837.5%39.1%
87East CarolinaAmerican3-31-1-5.2-4.6-0.5-9.5-0.6-4.60.027-0.02438.8%33.6%
88OhioMAC5-23-0-5.2-3.2-2.0-14.1-8.9+3.70.2250.13948.5%41.2%
89LouisianaSun Belt5-22-1-5.5-4.5-1.0-11.2-15.0+9.50.123-0.02842.8%41.7%
90NavyAmerican2-41-3-5.8-3.4-2.4-10.9-7.9+2.10.2280.13547.7%37.5%
91TulsaAmerican4-31-2-6.3-3.7-2.7-7.6-13.9+7.60.1570.05139.2%41.1%
92RutgersBig Ten2-41-2-6.5+1.0-7.5-2.6-3.3-3.20.1600.25946.9%47.8%
93Georgia SouthernSun Belt3-42-1-6.9-4.5-2.4-5.9-15.5+8.60.1500.07344.5%39.4%
94Utah StatePac-122-41-1-7.3-7.30.0-2.0-4.7-2.6-0.0650.05735.4%39.5%
95Washington StatePac-121-60-3-7.3-5.9-1.4-1.5-3.7-3.6-0.0410.11434.4%41.4%
96Miami (OH)MAC4-32-1-8.4-4.8-3.6-11.2-8.8+0.40.1840.10640.9%41.4%
97Jacksonville StateCUSA5-23-0-8.8-3.0-5.7-12.1-10.4+1.60.1780.09647.0%42.1%
98San Diego StatePac-123-42-1-8.8-4.9-3.9-1.0-0.7-8.1-0.0540.12434.2%47.0%
99Georgia StateSun Belt4-21-1-9.0-0.6-8.3-10.0-24.2+15.20.2390.04948.2%38.3%
100Florida AtlanticAmerican4-21-1-9.5-1.1-8.4-9.8-11.9+2.40.2350.24947.1%42.5%
101TempleAmerican2-51-2-9.9-3.4-6.4-7.0-11.5+1.60.2130.21043.4%46.0%
102South AlabamaSun Belt4-32-1-10.3+0.1-10.4-11.0-13.7+3.40.1920.24242.2%51.0%
103Arkansas StateSun Belt3-41-2-10.3-3.4-6.8-9.1-14.2+3.90.1340.14947.0%44.9%
104StanfordACC3-41-3-10.6-6.1-4.5+4.4-5.1-5.50.1510.31239.1%46.5%
105App StateSun Belt4-21-1-10.7-5.5-5.2-13.5-18.2+7.50.1110.06241.5%41.9%
106NevadaMountain West2-41-2-10.8-7.3-3.4-15.2-15.2+4.40.0680.11639.9%38.6%
107Old DominionSun Belt2-51-3-10.8-10.1-0.7-7.0-2.3-8.5-0.148-0.01631.2%37.6%
108TroySun Belt3-31-1-11.1-5.7-5.4-10.5-13.3+2.20.0950.07441.8%41.2%
109DelawareCUSA3-41-2-11.2-3.2-8.0-9.6-11.4+0.20.1860.15942.7%44.4%
110Kennesaw StateCUSA1-50-2-11.4-8.9-2.6-9.3-13.7+2.30.1080.15043.5%44.6%
111Western KentuckyCUSA3-42-1-12.1-6.7-5.4-5.4-8.7-3.40.0130.11836.5%39.8%
112Florida InternationalCUSA3-41-2-12.6-10.8-1.8-14.5-13.2+0.60.0250.00539.7%37.1%
113MarshallSun Belt4-31-2-13.1-5.7-7.4-10.0-5.4-7.70.1520.25445.6%43.5%
114Coastal CarolinaSun Belt2-51-2-13.4-6.0-7.4-10.4-14.7+1.30.1340.15940.5%46.9%
115UABAmerican4-32-1-13.6-7.2-6.4-9.0-17.0+3.40.0370.01841.5%43.4%
116Colorado StatePac-122-40-2-13.8-0.6-13.1-4.1-13.5-0.30.2820.35545.4%55.2%
117New Mexico StateCUSA2-41-1-14.3-8.1-6.3-8.8-17.9+3.6-0.0220.06738.7%40.5%
118Hawai'iMountain West1-60-4-14.5-9.8-4.7-7.5-9.4-5.10.0060.18938.8%44.6%
119RiceAmerican1-60-3-15.1-9.9-5.2-3.0-16.1+1.0-0.0190.12739.4%40.9%
120Central MichiganMAC3-41-2-15.6-9.9-5.6-5.9-13.9-1.70.0480.22139.7%47.8%
121Missouri StateCUSA2-51-2-16.0-5.8-10.3-7.8-14.5-1.50.0780.27442.1%49.0%
122San José StateMountain West4-32-1-16.0-10.1-6.0-13.3-21.5+5.50.1170.07039.9%42.5%
123WyomingMountain West4-33-1-16.3-11.4-4.9-15.6-14.8-1.50.1100.14045.8%44.0%
124Eastern MichiganMAC4-43-1-16.7-9.5-7.2-12.6-14.3-2.40.0440.13639.7%42.7%
125Sam HoustonCUSA1-50-2-16.9-10.5-6.4-6.9-21.7+4.8-0.0280.10639.1%39.7%
126Southern MissSun Belt1-50-2-17.1-8.0-9.0-7.1-20.2+3.10.0320.20941.8%43.5%
127Bowling GreenMAC2-52-1-18.3-12.1-6.1-9.4-15.8-2.5-0.0120.15840.3%46.6%
128BuffaloMAC4-32-1-18.5-11.0-7.5-12.1-19.5+1.00.0170.08135.2%37.9%
129MassachusettsMAC4-31-3-18.6-10.8-7.8-19.8-32.6+14.00.161-0.04343.3%38.7%
130Middle TennesseeCUSA4-32-1-19.1-9.7-9.4-11.2-23.2+4.10.1540.15041.0%45.9%
131AkronMAC1-60-3-19.9-9.1-10.8-8.5-18.8-1.10.0380.23439.7%44.4%
132Northern IllinoisMountain West0-60-2-20.1-10.6-9.5-5.4-17.2-2.9-0.0560.29538.2%51.4%
133Ball StateMAC2-51-2-21.1-9.0-12.1-4.9-25.2+4.10.1010.28838.5%44.5%
134Kent StateMAC2-51-2-22.7-13.2-9.6-3.3-23.4+0.7-0.0390.10034.5%45.1%
135CharlotteAmerican1-61-2-23.9-10.7-13.1-4.0-21.5-2.4-0.0230.24637.8%48.4%
136UL MonroeSun Belt0-60-2-25.8-12.8-12.9-9.9-21.4-4.4-0.0640.28041.6%49.1%
137UTEPMountain West1-60-3-26.1-12.8-13.2-3.6-23.9-2.2-0.0850.28533.9%48.9%
138Sacramento StateMAC1-60-4-28.6-14.9-13.7-13.0-19.5-9.1-0.1130.19138.4%40.6%

How the rating works. Each game's points are modelled as offense against the opposing defense, with 3.8 points of home field solved from the data. A game counts 70% on the final score and 30% on the score its play-by-play says it should have been (success rate, yards per play, explosive plays, turnovers; garbage time dropped), which takes some of the luck out. Every FCS opponent gets its own rating from its own games. The preseason rating projects each team from its last two seasons, how much production returns (the quarterback most of all) and what transfers bring in, and it fades as games are played. Tested week by week on every game since 2019, predicting each week from only the games before it, the spread misses the final margin by 12.6 points on average. The closing betting line misses by 12.2.