#0
Iowa State · 2026

Cameron Pettaway

RBSophomore5' 10", 190 lbsFarmington Hills, MI
Iowa State Cyclones3-3 · TDC #45
Snap share
22%
likely 16–48%
Rush yards
51
622nd of 1457 in FBS
Yards / carry
2.4
Rush TD
0
Receptions
7
791st of 1995 in FBS
EPA / play
-0.18
31 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS RB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

31 plays · -5.6 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.18
Passing+0.16
Rushing-0.34
1st down-0.39
2nd down-0.02
3rd down+0.64
Standard downs-0.32
Passing downs+0.04
PettawayRB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays8%
Pass plays7%
Run plays10%
1st down10%
2nd down9%
3rd down3%
Standard downs8%
Passing downs10%
PettawayRB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries18—
Success rate5.6%—
Explosive run rate5.6%—
Stuffed at the line22.2%—
First downs1—
Red-zone carries3—
Goal-line carries0—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets9—
Target share8.0%—
Catch rate66.7%—
Success rate per target33.3%—
Yards per target4.7—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets0—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Pettaway's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
10
7 caught (70%)
Avg. depth of target
1.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.7
40 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
11
of 51 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted10 targets charted

70% comp1.9 avg. depth5.7 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 1 caught (50%), 2 yds, 1.0 per target250% · 2yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 1 caught (50%), 12 yds, 6.0 per target250% · 12yRight, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (40%), 3 caught (75%), 27 yds, 6.8 per target475% · 27yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction21 carries

Left
29%
4.2 YPC · 33% succ.
Middle
43%
2.0 YPC · 11% succ.
Right
29%
1.3 YPC · 0% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.
2025 charting · Bowling Green

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (1 of Pettaway’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
1
0 caught (0%)
Avg. depth of target
7.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
—
0 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
0
of 0 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted1 targets charted

67% comp7.0 avg. depth— YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (100%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction22 carries

Left
18%
5.3 YPC · 50% succ.
Middle
77%
3.6 YPC · 41% succ.
Right
5%
34.0 YPC · 100% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Career

2 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SRRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farIowa State#45 · 3-3622%21512.405.6%75108.0%
2025Bowling Green#113 · 4-8922%723655.1046.5%813926.0%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Cameron Pettaway's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Cameron Pettaway's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.3 avg. game scoreBest: 9.0 vs Bowling Green (Week 3)1 of 4 games at 8.0+
RushingReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1Southeast Missouri StateW 38–102.98101.302·····126···
2@IowaL 13–16—242.002··········
3Bowling GreenW 55–79.04123.0043279.00121100··1
4UtahL 17–315.64174.301111313.0013365···
5West VirginiaW 45–423.6382.707144.004233···
6@BYUL 10–24—·····273.505·····
2026 · 6 games5.321512.40117517.30137224··1

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries21—
Yards51622nd / 1457
Yards / carry2.4—
Touchdowns0—
Long11—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions7791st / 1995
Yards511036th / 1981
Yards / catch7.3—
Touchdowns0—
Long13—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles0—
Solo0—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD1—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns7—
Yards224—
Average32—
Touchdowns1—
Long100—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Southeast Missouri State48~17 (12–22)8135%
Wk 2 · Iowa53~9 (2–17)2·17%
Wk 3 · Bowling Green63~14 (4–27)7122%
Wk 4 · Utah73~17 (12–22)6323%
Wk 5 · West Virginia76~13 (3–25)4217%
Wk 6 · BYU57~12 (3–23)4·21%
Season37082 (60–179)31722%

Position Room

8 RBs on the Iowa State roster, ordered by car

#PlayerPosClassCarYdsYPCTDRecEPA/play
21Aiden FloraRBSO906807.6610+0.31
3Arnold Barnes IIIRBSR25903.62—-0.03
0Cameron PettawayRBSO21512.407-0.18
22Ryver PeppersRBFR8293.601-0.19
20Caleb FrancoisRBFR6162.70—-0.19
25Easton MillerRBJR5122.402-0.48
7Salahadin AllahRBJR——————
44Wyatt ArcherRBJR——————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 6+ plays per team game. Iowa State depth chart →