#13

Cooper Hoch

WRJunior6' 3", 200 lbsCosta Mesa, CA
San José State Spartans4-3 · TDC #122
Snap share
48%
5 of 6 started · likely 30–58%
Receptions
23
156th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
338
126th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
14.7
127th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
3
93rd of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.80
36th of 318 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

33 plays · +26.5 total EPA · 36th of 318 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.80
Passing+0.80
1st down+0.41
2nd down+1.42
3rd down+0.72
Standard downs+0.88
Passing downs+0.65
HochWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays8%
Pass plays15%
Run plays0%
1st down9%
2nd down6%
3rd down10%
Standard downs8%
Passing downs8%
HochWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets32—
Target share16.2%280th / 522
Catch rate68.8%191st / 522
Success rate per target56.2%135th / 522
Yards per target10.2111th / 522
Explosive catches15.6%143rd / 522
Deep-target rate25.0%—
3rd-down targets8—
Red-zone targets4—

Charting

Where Hoch's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
33
23 caught (70%)
Avg. depth of target
12.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.8
88 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
250
of 338 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
24%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted33 targets charted

70% comp12.5 avg. depth3.8 YAC/catch24% 20+ air yds3–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 33 yds, 16.5 per target2100% · 33yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 15 yds, 7.5 per target250% · 15yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 72 yds, 36.0 per target2100% · 72yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 0–4 air yards: 6 targets (18%), 5 caught (83%), 26 yds, 4.3 per target683% · 26yRight, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (12%), 3 caught (75%), 23 yds, 5.8 per target475% · 23yRight, 10–14 air yards: 6 targets (18%), 6 caught (100%), 73 yds, 12.2 per target6100% · 73yRight, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target30% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 3 targets (9%), 2 caught (67%), 86 yds, 28.7 per target367% · 86y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · San José State

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (1 of Hoch’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
1
0 caught (0%)
Avg. depth of target
9.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
—
0 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
0
of 0 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted1 targets charted

45% comp9.0 avg. depth— YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (100%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farSan José State#122 · 4-3648%23338316.2%
2025San José State#122 · 3-949%54304.0%
2024San José State#88 · 7-659%107605.0%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Cooper Hoch's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Cooper Hoch's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.9 avg. game scoreBest: 8.9 at Eastern Michigan (Week 1)1 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@USCL 26–425.622412.0013
1@Eastern MichiganW 27–218.9511523.0251
2Cal PolyW 30–207.877711.0132
3Fresno StateL 10–265.522311.5018
5@Hawai'iW 20–166.434615.3020
6WyomingL 13–167.045313.3035
7@UTEPW 24–11—no stats recorded
2026 · 6 games6.92333814.7351

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions23156th / 1994
Yards338126th / 1980
Yards / catch14.7127th / 461
Touchdowns393rd / 824
Long51—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14239th / 5406
Solo1—
Tackles for loss11346th / 2447
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 1 · USC—56~20 (6–27)3·36%
Wk 1 · Eastern Michigan✓ WR76~43 (28–52)5·57%
Wk 2 · Cal Poly✓ WR78~65 (43–78)12·83%
Wk 3 · Fresno State✓ WR70~20 (6–27)3·29%
Wk 5 · Hawai'i✓ WR62~37 (12–51)5·60%
Wk 6 · Wyoming✓ WR66~37 (12–51)5156%
Season5 GS466222 (138–270)33148%

Position Room

15 WRs on the San José State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
1Carson ClarkWRFR42509525%+0.46
2Jerry McClureWRJR26261117%+0.24
13Cooper HochWRJR23338315%+0.80
0Jordan AndersonWRSO1313018%+0.39
10Anthony IveyWRSR1223509%+0.28
9Jase NixWRFR89016%+0.58
4Dominique McKenzieWRSO34504%+0.40
7Tama AmisoneWRSO1-207%-0.74
11Malachi RileyWRJR1803%+0.78
17Ryker RuelasWRFR—————
18Trace HernandezWRSO—————
19Cody HallWRSR—————
23Devin OlmandeWRFR—————
33Parris Vernon Jr.WRFR—————
80Jeremiah FungWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. San José State depth chart →