#26
Army · 2026

David Clerk

WRSenior5' 9", 175 lbsBurleson, TX
Army Black Knights4-2 · TDC #72
Snap share
9%
likely 3–16%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

4 plays · -0.1 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.02
Passing-0.56
Rushing+0.53
1st down-0.35
2nd down+0.10
Standard downs-0.02
ClerkWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays2%
Pass plays5%
Run plays1%
1st down1%
2nd down4%
3rd down0%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs0%
ClerkWR/TE average

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farArmy#72 · 4-239%
2025Army#69 · 7-626%
2024Army#31 · 12-237%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. David Clerk's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

David Clerk's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

No box-score stats in 2026.

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries2—
Yards15941st / 1456
Yards / carry7.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long12—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Bryant70~10 (3–16)214%
Wk 4 · Temple64~16 (5–22)125%
Wk 5 · Louisiana Tech68~11 (3–18)116%
Season39137 (11–61)49%

Position Room

22 WRs on the Army roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
27Samari HowardWRSR875019%+0.47
Zach MundellWR895121%+0.75
84Brady AndersonWRJR7102025%+0.56
25Stroman BridgesWRSO27010%-0.22
43Stratton FullerWRSO213015%+0.96
Tobi OlawoleWR245010%+0.59
3Christian CherilusWRFR—————
5Chace KnoxWRJR—————
5Noah DolbinWRFR—————
13Jackson KreutzerWRFR—————
14Jakiel KendricksWRSO—————
18Aiden BurgyWRFR—————
19Adam BuffingtonWRSO—————
23Lloyd Benson IIIWRSR———0%+0.27
26David ClerkWRSR———5%-0.02
40Charlie DalyWRSO—————
45Mark AndrzejewskiWRFR—————
81Kofi EdufulWRSO—————
Aden SelfWR———3%-0.34
Brady MottWR———2%-0.71
Josh MilhollinWR—————
Kurt ThompsonWR———8%-0.46

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Army depth chart →