#16
Miami (OH) · 2026

David McComb

QBFreshman6' 4", 220 lbsEdmond, OK
Miami (OH) RedHawks4-3 · TDC #96
Snap share
46%
4 of 4 started · 183 of 396 snaps
Pass yards
1120
90th of 265 in FBS
TD – INT
7–1
Yards / att.
10.9
1st of 141 in FBS
Completion
63.1%
79th of 141 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.66
2nd of 156 QBs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS QB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

120 plays · +78.7 total EPA · 2nd of 156 qualifying QBs
All plays+0.66
Passing+0.66
Rushing+0.96
1st down+0.81
2nd down-0.05
3rd down+1.08
Standard downs+0.86
Passing downs+0.40
McCombQB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays51%
Pass plays93%
Run plays12%
1st down48%
2nd down50%
3rd down62%
Standard downs41%
Passing downs73%
McCombQB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

PassingValueFBS rank
Dropbacks98—
Success rate50.0%23rd / 170
Explosive pass rate22.3%1st / 170
Deep-throw rate25.5%3rd / 170
Sack rate4.1%65th / 170
Interception rate1.1%—
3rd-down conversion43.5%34th / 170
RushingValueFBS rank
Carries11—
Success rate54.5%—
Explosive run rate27.3%—
Stuffed at the line0.0%—
First downs4—
Red-zone carries3—
Goal-line carries1—

Charting

Where McComb's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Avg. depth of throw
11.8
air yards per attempt
Deep shots
25%
throws 20+ air yards
YAC per completion
7.5
456 yds after the catch
Air yards
550
of 1006 yds on charted throws
Pressured
12%
hurried or sacked · 4 sacks

Where he throws98 throws charted

62% comp11.8 avg. depth7.5 YAC/catch25% 20+ air yds7–1 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 9 throws (9%), 7 caught (78%), 65 yds, 7.2 per throw978% · 65yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 3 throws (3%), 2 caught (67%), 19 yds, 6.3 per throw367% · 19yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 10 throws (10%), 8 caught (80%), 102 yds, 10.2 per throw1080% · 102yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 6 throws (6%), 5 caught (83%), 79 yds, 13.2 per throw683% · 79yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 3 throws (3%), 1 caught (33%), 38 yds, 12.7 per throw333% · 38yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 3 throws (3%), 2 caught (67%), 85 yds, 28.3 per throw367% · 85yLeft, 30+ air yards: 7 throws (7%), 2 caught (29%), 76 yds, 10.9 per throw729% · 76yMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 throws (1%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw10% · 0yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 throws (1%), 1 caught (100%), 22 yds, 22.0 per throw1100% · 22yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 throws (1%), 1 caught (100%), 23 yds, 23.0 per throw1100% · 23yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 throws (1%), 1 caught (100%), 15 yds, 15.0 per throw1100% · 15yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 throws (1%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 3 throws (3%), 2 caught (67%), 65 yds, 21.7 per throw367% · 65yMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 throws (1%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 9 throws (9%), 6 caught (67%), 20 yds, 2.2 per throw967% · 20yRight, 0–4 air yards: 8 throws (8%), 4 caught (50%), 73 yds, 9.1 per throw850% · 73yRight, 5–9 air yards: 10 throws (10%), 7 caught (70%), 79 yds, 7.9 per throw1070% · 79yRight, 10–14 air yards: 7 throws (7%), 7 caught (100%), 109 yds, 15.6 per throw7100% · 109yRight, 15–19 air yards: 3 throws (3%), 2 caught (67%), 39 yds, 13.0 per throw367% · 39yRight, 20–29 air yards: 5 throws (5%), 2 caught (40%), 61 yds, 12.2 per throw540% · 61yRight, 30+ air yards: 6 throws (6%), 1 caught (17%), 36 yds, 6.0 per throw617% · 36y
fewer more throws
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction11 carries

Left
55%
11.0 YPC · 100% succ.
Middle
18%
3.5 YPC · 50% succ.
Right
27%
4.3 YPC · 33% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Game Log

David McComb's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.6 avg. game scoreBest: 8.6 vs Holy Cross (Week 2)2 of 4 games at 8.0+
PassingRushing
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCmpAttPctYdsY/ATDINTCarYdsY/CTDLong
1@PittsburghL 14–596.1163348.52417.3103-19-6.301
2Holy CrossW 45–78.61313100.023418.0303124.016
3@CincinnatiL 31–357.1172860.733411.9119192.1111
4UConnW 24–218.6192965.531210.82033311.0132
5Bowling GreenL 20–24—no stats recorded
6@MassachusettsW 20–19—no stats recorded
7AkronW 34–14—no stats recorded
2026 · 4 games7.66510363.1112110.97118452.5332

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Passing2026FBS rank
Completions65—
Attempts103—
Completion %63.1%79th / 141
Yards112090th / 265
Yards / att.10.91st / 141
Touchdowns785th / 265
Interceptions1—
Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries18—
Yards45654th / 1453
Yards / carry2.5—
Touchdowns3149th / 630
Long32—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles3—
Lost1—
Recovered0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps: every offensive play credited to the QB running the offense. Close to a true snap count

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Pittsburgh✓ QB58483683%
Wk 2 · Holy Cross✓ QB54321659%
Wk 3 · Cincinnati✓ QB56533595%
Wk 4 · UConn✓ QB61503282%
Season4 GS39618311946%

Position Room

5 QBs on the Miami (OH) roster, ordered by att

#PlayerPosClassAttYdsTDINTEPA/play
16David McCombQBFR103112071+0.66
6Caleb HeavnerQBSR6939422+0.03
11Drew BellisariQBFR—————
13Thomas GotkowskiQBSO—————
19Luke BerryQBFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 12+ plays per team game. Miami (OH) depth chart →