#21

Jabree Coleman

RBFreshman6' 1", 215 lbsDarby Township, PA
South Carolina Gamecocks3-3 · TDC #33
Snap share
22%
likely 18–28%
Rush yards
212
271st of 1453 in FBS
Yards / carry
7.9
Rush TD
4
91st of 630 in FBS
Receptions
4
1114th of 1994 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.40
32 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS RB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

32 plays · +12.7 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.40
Passing+0.96
Rushing+0.29
1st down+1.08
2nd down-0.41
3rd down+0.73
Standard downs+0.32
Passing downs+0.66
ColemanRB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays7%
Pass plays2%
Run plays12%
1st down6%
2nd down10%
3rd down7%
Standard downs8%
Passing downs5%
ColemanRB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries22—
Success rate63.6%—
Explosive run rate27.3%—
Stuffed at the line9.1%—
First downs11—
Red-zone carries3—
Goal-line carries2—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets5—
Target share5.0%—
Catch rate80.0%—
Success rate per target60.0%—
Yards per target7.0—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets3—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Coleman's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
5
4 caught (80%)
Avg. depth of target
-0.2
air yards per target
YAC per catch
9.2
37 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-2
of 35 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted5 targets charted

80% comp-0.2 avg. depth9.2 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (20%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (40%), 1 caught (50%), 15 yds, 7.5 per target250% · 15yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (20%), 1 caught (100%), 10 yds, 10.0 per target1100% · 10yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (20%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction26 carries

Left
12%
10.7 YPC · 100% succ.
Middle
65%
8.0 YPC · 53% succ.
Right
23%
6.5 YPC · 50% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Game Log

Jabree Coleman's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.5 avg. game scoreBest: 7.9 vs Kent State (Week 1)0 of 4 games at 8.0+
RushingReceiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Kent StateW 57–07.947719.3260·····
2TowsonW 45–96.36325.3117166.006
3Mississippi StateL 34–415.74184.50152147.0010
4@AlabamaL 18–49—3206.7011·····
5KentuckyL 34–35—3268.7117·····
6@FloridaW 38–196.17395.601111515.0015
2026 · 6 games6.5272127.94604358.8015

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries27—
Yards212271st / 1453
Yards / carry7.9—
Touchdowns491st / 630
Long60—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions41114th / 1994
Yards351202nd / 1980
Yards / catch8.8—
Touchdowns0—
Long15—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost1—
Recovered0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Kent State72~13 (3–25)418%
Wk 2 · Towson67~16 (11–21)724%
Wk 3 · Mississippi State79~18 (12–23)723%
Wk 4 · Alabama73~13 (3–25)318%
Wk 5 · Kentucky74~15 (10–19)320%
Wk 6 · Florida72~23 (16–30)832%
Season43798 (78–121)3222%

Position Room

7 RBs on the South Carolina roster, ordered by car

#PlayerPosClassCarYdsYPCTDRecEPA/play
28Matt FullerRBSO814856516+0.19
21Jabree ColemanRBFR272127.944+0.40
22Jawarn HowellRBJR181045.80—+0.19
4Isaiah AugustaveRBJR141148.122+0.60
10Christian ClarkRBSO13574.402+0.14
31Neil Salvage IIIRBSO——————
35Ethan KellumRBFR——————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 6+ plays per team game. South Carolina depth chart →