#24

Jason Dickerson

WRJunior5' 10", 189 lbsKnightdale, NC
East Carolina Pirates3-3 · TDC #87
Snap share
37%
1 of 6 started · likely 23–45%
Receptions
9
631st of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
119
578th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
13.2
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+1.17
11 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

11 plays · +12.8 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+1.17
Passing+1.17
1st down-0.43
2nd down+1.58
3rd down+1.41
Standard downs+0.98
Passing downs+1.27
DickersonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays7%
Run plays0%
1st down1%
2nd down5%
3rd down4%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs6%
DickersonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets11—
Target share7.2%—
Catch rate81.8%—
Success rate per target45.5%—
Yards per target10.8—
Explosive catches9.1%—
Deep-target rate18.2%—
3rd-down targets3—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Dickerson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
11
9 caught (82%)
Avg. depth of target
9.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
10.1
81 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
38
of 119 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
20%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted10 targets charted

82% comp9.7 avg. depth10.1 YAC/catch20% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 14 yds, 14.0 per target1100% · 14yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 11 yds, 11.0 per target1100% · 11yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (20%), 1 caught (50%), 61 yds, 30.5 per target250% · 61yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (20%), 2 caught (100%), -4 yds, -2.0 per target2100% · -4yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 19 yds, 19.0 per target1100% · 19yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 2 caught (100%), 18 yds, 9.0 per target2100% · 18yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Game Log

Jason Dickerson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.3 avg. game scoreBest: 7.2 vs App State (Week 2)0 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@AlabamaL 10–482.6100.000
2App StateL 24–277.216161.0161
3@Old DominionW 20–176.1100.000
4North Carolina CentralW 42–94.711212.0012
6RiceW 28–125.422010.0014
7@UABL 17–305.73268.7019
2026 · 6 games5.3911913.2161

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Passing2026FBS rank
Completions1—
Attempts1—
Completion %100.0%—
Yards25—
Yards / att.25—
Touchdowns1—
Interceptions0—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions9631st / 1995
Yards119578th / 1981
Yards / catch13.2—
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long61—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Alabama—41~21 (7–29)1·51%
Wk 2 · App State—73~11 (3–18)1·15%
Wk 3 · Old Dominion✓ WR68~21 (7–29)2131%
Wk 4 · North Carolina Central—61~15 (5–21)2·25%
Wk 6 · Rice—75~40 (26–49)3·53%
Wk 7 · UAB—77~38 (12–52)3·49%
Season1 GS395146 (91–177)12137%

Position Room

13 WRs on the East Carolina roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
1Ray Ray Joseph Jr.WRSR29272324%+0.17
11Jeremiah MelvinWRJR13188122%+0.08
24Jason DickersonWRJR911917%+1.17
2Tyler JohnsonWRSR592011%-0.37
15Ja'Keith HamiltonWRSR55626%+0.63
Landon SidesWR54408%+0.57
88Dawson QuartermanWRFR42518%+0.34
14Dillon LorickWRJR38707%+1.65
0Kyler PearsonWRSR11303%-1.69
19Jaquaize PettawayWRSR—————
80Ty JohnsonWRJR—————
84Connor HodgeWRSO—————
87Trenton CloudWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. East Carolina depth chart →