#8
Rutgers · 2026

KJ Duff

WRJunior6' 6", 225 lbsRiverhead, NY
Rutgers Scarlet Knights2-4 · TDC #92
Snap share
87%
5 of 6 started · likely 73–100%
Receptions
42
19th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
741
6th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
17.6
37th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
9
3rd of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.92
20th of 319 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

70 plays · +64.3 total EPA · 20th of 319 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.92
Passing+0.92
1st down+0.28
2nd down+0.94
3rd down+1.18
Standard downs+0.64
Passing downs+1.34
DuffWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays17%
Pass plays37%
Run plays0%
1st down15%
2nd down17%
3rd down20%
Standard downs15%
Passing downs22%
DuffWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets60—
Target share39.7%1st / 523
Catch rate60.0%344th / 523
Success rate per target56.7%132nd / 523
Yards per target9.8127th / 523
Explosive catches11.7%241st / 523
Deep-target rate20.0%—
3rd-down targets12—
Red-zone targets13—

Charting

Where Duff's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
70
42 caught (60%)
Avg. depth of target
14.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.8
233 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
488
of 721 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
21%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted67 targets charted

60% comp14.1 avg. depth5.8 YAC/catch21% 20+ air yds9–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (1%), 1 caught (100%), 9 yds, 9.0 per target1100% · 9yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (1%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 6 targets (9%), 5 caught (83%), 58 yds, 9.7 per target683% · 58yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (4%), 1 caught (33%), 11 yds, 3.7 per target333% · 11yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (1%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (1%), 1 caught (100%), 26 yds, 26.0 per target1100% · 26yLeft, 30+ air yards: 3 targets (4%), 2 caught (67%), 138 yds, 46.0 per target367% · 138yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (3%), 1 caught (50%), 10 yds, 5.0 per target250% · 10yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 11 targets (16%), 8 caught (73%), 89 yds, 8.1 per target1173% · 89yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 6 targets (9%), 4 caught (67%), 67 yds, 11.2 per target667% · 67yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (3%), 1 caught (50%), 77 yds, 38.5 per target250% · 77yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (3%), 2 caught (100%), 8 yds, 4.0 per target2100% · 8yRight, 5–9 air yards: 8 targets (12%), 5 caught (63%), 60 yds, 7.5 per target863% · 60yRight, 10–14 air yards: 5 targets (7%), 3 caught (60%), 37 yds, 7.4 per target560% · 37yRight, 15–19 air yards: 5 targets (7%), 3 caught (60%), 50 yds, 10.0 per target560% · 50yRight, 20–29 air yards: 3 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target30% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 5 targets (7%), 2 caught (40%), 77 yds, 15.4 per target540% · 77y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Rutgers

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (5 of Duff’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
35
24 caught (69%)
Avg. depth of target
20.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.0
119 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
445
of 564 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
43%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted35 targets charted

65% comp20.6 avg. depth5.0 YAC/catch43% 20+ air yds7–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 24 yds, 12.0 per target2100% · 24yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 20 yds, 10.0 per target250% · 20yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target30% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: 8 targets (23%), 4 caught (50%), 205 yds, 25.6 per target850% · 205yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 5 targets (14%), 5 caught (100%), 130 yds, 26.0 per target5100% · 130yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 49 yds, 24.5 per target2100% · 49yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 6 yds, 3.0 per target250% · 6yRight, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (11%), 4 caught (100%), 25 yds, 6.3 per target4100% · 25yRight, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 2 caught (67%), 32 yds, 10.7 per target367% · 32yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 70 yds, 35.0 per target2100% · 70y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farRutgers#92 · 2-4687%42741939.7%
2025Rutgers#65 · 5-71281%601084724.2%
2024Rutgers#52 · 7-61147%2742517.9%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. KJ Duff's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

KJ Duff's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

8.7 avg. game scoreBest: 10.0 vs Massachusetts (Week 1)5 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1MassachusettsL 21–3710.0919621.8378
2@Boston CollegeL 21–289.4813717.1260
3USCL 35–428.078612.3120
4HowardW 58–78.8513126.2177
5IndianaL 15–477.347819.5041
7@MarylandW 37–308.9911312.6226
2026 · 6 games8.74274117.6978

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions4219th / 1995
Yards7416th / 1981
Yards / catch17.637th / 461
Touchdowns93rd / 825
Long78—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Massachusetts✓ WR62~56 (37–62)16290%
Wk 2 · Boston College✓ WR68~62 (41–68)11·91%
Wk 3 · USC✓ WR69~60 (39–69)12·87%
Wk 4 · Howard✓ WR72~57 (37–69)8·79%
Wk 5 · Indiana✓ WR55~45 (30–55)7·82%
Wk 7 · Maryland—74~68 (45–74)16192%
Season5 GS400348 (292–400)70387%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Rutgers roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
8KJ DuffWRJR42741937%+0.92
4Jourdin HoustonWRSO15169012%+0.53
0Dyzier CarterWRFR11151012%+0.96
2Ben Black IIIWRJR918027%+1.21
5Vernon Allen IIIWRSO57224%+1.60
13Elias CokeWRFR32917%+0.03
7Dylan BraithwaiteWRSR—————
14Sah'nye DegraffenreidtWRSO—————
25Trent OsbornWRJR—————
39Salomon EaleyWRSO—————
83Dino KaliakmanisWRSR—————
87Justice HurtWRSR—————
Quentin ReddingWR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Rutgers depth chart →