#2
Liberty · 2026

Makai Jackson

WRSenior6' 0", 200 lbsLevittown, PA
Liberty Flames5-1 · TDC #73
Snap share
66%
4 of 6 started · likely 55–77%
Receptions
22
176th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
515
27th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
23.4
2nd of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
5
21st of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+1.25
3rd of 317 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

29 plays · +36.3 total EPA · 3rd of 317 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+1.25
Passing+1.25
1st down+1.50
2nd down+1.91
3rd down+0.04
Standard downs+1.34
Passing downs+1.13
JacksonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays7%
Pass plays21%
Run plays0%
1st down6%
2nd down9%
3rd down11%
Standard downs6%
Passing downs12%
JacksonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets29—
Target share24.2%74th / 523
Catch rate72.4%132nd / 523
Success rate per target55.2%150th / 523
Yards per target16.74th / 523
Explosive catches31.0%7th / 523
Deep-target rate27.6%—
3rd-down targets8—
Red-zone targets3—

Charting

Where Jackson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
30
22 caught (73%)
Avg. depth of target
16.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.8
121 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
368
of 489 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
28%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted29 targets charted

73% comp16.7 avg. depth5.8 YAC/catch28% 20+ air yds5–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (10%), 2 caught (67%), 24 yds, 8.0 per target367% · 24yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 1 caught (50%), 18 yds, 9.0 per target250% · 18yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 3 targets (10%), 3 caught (100%), 120 yds, 40.0 per target3100% · 120yLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 35 yds, 35.0 per target1100% · 35yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (10%), 1 caught (33%), 12 yds, 4.0 per target333% · 12yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 4 targets (14%), 3 caught (75%), 79 yds, 19.8 per target475% · 79yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 3 targets (10%), 3 caught (100%), 138 yds, 46.0 per target3100% · 138yRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 2 caught (100%), 20 yds, 10.0 per target2100% · 20yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 1 caught (50%), 10 yds, 5.0 per target250% · 10yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 14 yds, 14.0 per target1100% · 14yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons at 3 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farLiberty#73 · 5-1666%22515524.2%
2025Indiana#1 · 16-014%3150—
2024App State#94 · 5-61170%46745512.5%
2023Appalachian State#54 · 9-51435%2741829.1%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Makai Jackson's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Makai Jackson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.6 avg. game scoreBest: 9.4 at Coastal Carolina (Week 4)1 of 6 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1@James MadisonL 13–207.537324.3134··211·
2Gardner-WebbW 24–237.326934.5165··13·
3Ball StateW 51–157.848822.0154··10·
4@Coastal CarolinaW 34–179.4514929.8258··11·
5@DelawareW 30–147.559018.0050··13·
6Sam HoustonW 35–36.434615.3022··215·
2026 · 6 games7.62251523.4565··833·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions22176th / 1995
Yards51527th / 1981
Yards / catch23.42nd / 461
Touchdowns521st / 825
Long65—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14244th / 5408
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost0—
Recovered0—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns8—
Yards33—
Average4.1—
Touchdowns0—
Long11—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · James Madison✓ WR66~46 (30–56)4·270%
Wk 2 · Gardner-Webb—66~41 (27–50)5·162%
Wk 3 · Ball State✓ WR64~44 (29–54)5·169%
Wk 4 · Coastal Carolina—63~43 (28–52)61168%
Wk 5 · Delaware✓ WR72~49 (32–60)7·168%
Wk 6 · Sam Houston✓ WR52~30 (10–41)3·258%
Season4 GS383253 (212–295)301866%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Liberty roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
2Makai JacksonWRSR22515521%+1.25
3Jamari PersonWRSR12166213%+0.48
1Darius CopelandWRSR8125112%+0.37
9Bryce RandolphWRSO67617%+0.76
12Rashawn CunninghamWRJR21706%-0.14
10Jon MonteiroWRJR1905%-0.37
8Nasir NewkirkWRSO———4%-3.51
16Eric SmithWRJR—————
19Refeno VangatesWRSR—————
27Clayton SheplerWRSR—————
28Andrew RymanWRJR—————
81Jakobe DeJesusWRFR—————
89Nathanael DatesWRSO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Liberty depth chart →