#2
Utah State · 2026

McCae Hillstead

QBJunior5' 10", 190 lbsLehi, UT
Utah State Aggies2-4 · TDC #94
Snap share
22%
1 of 2 started · 83 of 375 snaps
Pass yards
225
185th of 265 in FBS
TD – INT
2–4
Yards / att.
6.1
Completion
45.9%
EPA / play
-0.06
51 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS QB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

51 plays · -2.8 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.06
Passing-0.18
Rushing+0.29
1st down-0.47
2nd down-0.27
3rd down+0.97
Standard downs-0.34
Passing downs+0.34
HillsteadQB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays34%
Pass plays50%
Run plays19%
1st down31%
2nd down37%
3rd down38%
Standard downs32%
Passing downs39%
HillsteadQB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

PassingValueFBS rank
Dropbacks40—
Success rate37.5%137th / 170
Explosive pass rate10.8%67th / 170
Deep-throw rate8.1%159th / 170
Sack rate7.5%138th / 170
Interception rate10.8%—
3rd-down conversion66.7%3rd / 170
RushingValueFBS rank
Carries12—
Success rate41.7%214th / 321
Explosive run rate16.7%81st / 321
Stuffed at the line8.3%42nd / 321
First downs3—
Red-zone carries2—
Goal-line carries1—

Charting

Where Hillstead's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Avg. depth of throw
11.2
air yards per attempt
Deep shots
11%
throws 20+ air yards
YAC per completion
4.6
69 yds after the catch
Air yards
127
of 196 yds on charted throws
Pressured
18%
hurried or sacked · 3 sacks

Where he throws31 throws charted

43% comp11.2 avg. depth4.6 YAC/catch11% 20+ air yds2–4 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 throws (3%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per throw1100% · 5yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 throws (6%), 1 caught (50%), 4 yds, 2.0 per throw250% · 4yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 throws (6%), 2 caught (100%), 35 yds, 17.5 per throw2100% · 35yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 throws (6%), 1 caught (50%), 14 yds, 7.0 per throw250% · 14yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 3 throws (10%), 2 caught (67%), 47 yds, 15.7 per throw367% · 47yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 throws (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 throws (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 throws (6%), 1 caught (50%), 21 yds, 10.5 per throw250% · 21yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 4 throws (13%), 3 caught (75%), 18 yds, 4.5 per throw475% · 18yRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 throws (10%), 1 caught (33%), 13 yds, 4.3 per throw333% · 13yRight, 10–14 air yards: 8 throws (26%), 3 caught (38%), 39 yds, 4.9 per throw838% · 39yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 throws (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 1 throws (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw10% · 0y
fewer more throws
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction12 carries

Left
33%
4.8 YPC · 50% succ.
Middle
42%
6.6 YPC · 60% succ.
Right
25%
4.3 YPC · 67% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.
2025 charting · BYU

Career

3 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCmp/AttPass ydsTD–INTY/ADropback SRCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SR
2026 so farUtah State#94 · 2-4222%17/372252–46.137.5%15533.5041.7%
2025BYU#12 · 12-243%4/5330–06.6100.0%5285.600.0%
2023Utah State#106 · 6-7833%94/158106211–86.732.6%44360.8045.0%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. McCae Hillstead's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

McCae Hillstead's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.2 avg. game scoreBest: 4.2 vs Idaho State (Week 1)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
PassingRushing
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCmpAttPctYdsY/ATDINTCarYdsY/CTDLong
1Idaho StateL 17–294.2153050.01785.9239434.8014
2@WashingtonL 14–16—no stats recorded
3@UtahL 0–33—no stats recorded
4TroyW 21–10—no stats recorded
5@Boise StateL 18–37—2728.6476.7016101.706
6Washington StateW 17–16—no stats recorded
2026 · 2 games4.2173745.92256.12415533.5014

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Passing2026FBS rank
Completions17—
Attempts37—
Completion %45.9%—
Yards225185th / 265
Yards / att.6.1—
Touchdowns2165th / 265
Interceptions4—
Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries15—
Yards53607th / 1456
Yards / carry3.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long14—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps: every offensive play credited to the QB running the offense. Close to a true snap count

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Idaho State✓ QB89664074%
Wk 5 · Boise State—57171330%
Season1 GS375835322%

Position Room

7 QBs on the Utah State roster, ordered by att

#PlayerPosClassAttYdsTDINTEPA/play
9Grady BrosterhousQBSR14291476-0.08
2McCae HillsteadQBJR3722524-0.06
3Jacob ConoverQBSR—————
16Bryson BarnesQBSR—————
17Crew CacciacarneQBFR—————
Brady GoodmanQBFR—————
Kaleb MarylandQBFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 12+ plays per team game. Utah State depth chart →