Snap share
28%
3 of 5 started · likely 16–36%
Receptions
4
1114th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
39
1153rd of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
9.8
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
-0.11
11 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

11 plays · -1.2 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.11
Passing-0.11
Rushing-0.11
1st down-0.32
2nd down+0.12
3rd down-0.19
Standard downs-0.41
Passing downs+0.42
TuggleWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays6%
Run plays1%
1st down3%
2nd down4%
3rd down1%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs4%
TuggleWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets10—
Target share6.8%—
Catch rate40.0%—
Success rate per target40.0%—
Yards per target3.9—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate20.0%—
3rd-down targets1—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Tuggle's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
10
4 caught (40%)
Avg. depth of target
11.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.0
8 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
31
of 39 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
20%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted10 targets charted

40% comp11.9 avg. depth2.0 YAC/catch20% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (40%), 3 caught (75%), 23 yds, 5.8 per target475% · 23yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (30%), 1 caught (33%), 16 yds, 5.3 per target333% · 16yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Purdue

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (5 of Tuggle’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
35
17 caught (49%)
Avg. depth of target
12.2
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.6
44 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
166
of 210 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
14%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted35 targets charted

49% comp12.2 avg. depth2.6 YAC/catch14% 20+ air yds4–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 7 targets (20%), 4 caught (57%), 26 yds, 3.7 per target757% · 26yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 4 targets (11%), 2 caught (50%), 26 yds, 6.5 per target450% · 26yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 5 targets (14%), 2 caught (40%), 30 yds, 6.0 per target540% · 30yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 5 targets (14%), 3 caught (60%), 62 yds, 12.4 per target560% · 62yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 3 caught (100%), 18 yds, 6.0 per target3100% · 18yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 3 targets (9%), 1 caught (33%), 36 yds, 12.0 per target333% · 36yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons at 3 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farSouth Carolina#33 · 3-3528%43906.8%
2025Purdue#100 · 2-101262%34500415.9%
2024Georgia#9 · 11-323%334010.0%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Nitro Tuggle's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Nitro Tuggle's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.5 avg. game scoreBest: 5.1 vs Mississippi State (Week 3)0 of 4 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1Kent StateW 57–03.6155.005········
2TowsonW 45–94.511010.0010········
3Mississippi StateL 34–415.111616.0016········
4@AlabamaL 18–494.7188.008110000··
5KentuckyL 34–35—no stats recorded
6@FloridaW 38–19—no stats recorded
2026 · 4 games4.54399.8016110000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries1—
Yards41180th / 1453
Yards / carry4—
Touchdowns0—
Long4—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions41114th / 1994
Yards391153rd / 1980
Yards / catch9.8—
Touchdowns0—
Long16—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14239th / 5406
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 1 · Kent State—72~9 (3–15)1·13%
Wk 2 · Towson✓ WR67~33 (11–45)2·49%
Wk 3 · Mississippi State✓ WR79~42 (28–51)4·53%
Wk 4 · Alabama—73~21 (7–29)2129%
Wk 5 · Kentucky✓ WR74~16 (5–22)2·22%
Season3 GS437121 (68–159)11128%

Position Room

14 WRs on the South Carolina roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
3Mazeo Bennett Jr.WRJR25236217%+0.35
8Nyck HarborWRSR17278219%+0.34
83DJ BlackWRSR11198110%+0.45
6Donovan MurphWRSO919137%+0.88
0Lex CyrusWRFR58317%+0.78
Nitro TuggleWR43906%-0.11
23Sequel PattersonWRFR3904%-0.38
13Malik ClarkWRFR23003%-1.52
18Stone FurreyWRFR22405%+0.37
7Jordon GidronWRFR—————
9Jayden GibsonWRSR—————
17Jayden SellersWRSO—————
82Jackson ReppWRFR—————
84Charly MullalyWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. South Carolina depth chart →