#6
Kansas State · 2026

Sterling Lockett

WRSenior5' 10", 170 lbsLeawood, KS
Kansas State Wildcats4-2 · TDC #37
2025 charting · Kansas State

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (1 of Lockett’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
2
2 caught (100%)
Avg. depth of target
10.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.5
5 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
21
of 26 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted2 targets charted

50% comp10.5 avg. depth2.5 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (50%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (50%), 1 caught (100%), 19 yds, 19.0 per target1100% · 19yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farKansas State#37 · 4-22—
2025Kansas State#47 · 6-61015%
2024Kansas State#25 · 9-432%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Sterling Lockett's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Sterling Lockett's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

Returns
WkOpponentResultKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1NichollsW 71–3··121·
2Washington StateW 34–7no stats recorded
3TulaneW 31–20no stats recorded
4@CincinnatiL 26–31no stats recorded
6HoustonL 16–35··18·
7KansasW 35–24no stats recorded
2026 · 2 games··229·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns2—
Yards29—
Average14.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long21—

Snaps by Game

Plays the player shows up in the play-by-play. Not snap counts

GameTeam playsSpecial teams
Wk 1 · Nicholls711
Wk 6 · Houston591
Season1302

Position Room

12 WRs on the Kansas State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Jaron TibbsWR25268320%+0.60
5Josh ManningWRSR19197218%+0.19
15Derrick Salley Jr.WRJR13248117%+0.37
Brandon WhiteWR1378112%+0.09
Izaiah WilliamsWR22104%+0.43
17Adonis MoiseWRSO1404%-0.09
6Sterling LockettWRSR—————
13Kaprice KeithWRFR—————
14Max LovettWRFR—————
18Larry Porter IVWRSO—————
84Isaac KochWRSR—————
85Nash MorrisonWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Kansas State depth chart →