Snap share
17%
1 of 3 started · likely 12–21%
Rush yards
148
365th of 1457 in FBS
Yards / carry
5.1
Rush TD
0
Receptions
6
879th of 1995 in FBS
EPA / play
-0.07
34 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS RB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

34 plays · -2.2 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.07
Passing-0.38
Rushing+0.02
1st down+0.10
2nd down-0.51
3rd down+0.53
Standard downs-0.12
Passing downs+0.17
WoodgettRB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays17%
Pass plays6%
Run plays32%
1st down20%
2nd down17%
3rd down11%
Standard downs19%
Passing downs11%
WoodgettRB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries28—
Success rate42.9%196th / 321
Explosive run rate14.3%137th / 321
Stuffed at the line28.6%307th / 321
First downs7—
Red-zone carries6—
Goal-line carries0—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets7—
Target share8.7%—
Catch rate85.7%—
Success rate per target14.3%—
Yards per target3.1—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets1—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Woodgett's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
7
6 caught (86%)
Avg. depth of target
-2.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.8
35 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-13
of 22 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted7 targets charted

86% comp-2.9 avg. depth5.8 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (14%), 1 caught (100%), 2 yds, 2.0 per target1100% · 2yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (29%), 2 caught (100%), 21 yds, 10.5 per target2100% · 21yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 3 targets (43%), 2 caught (67%), -3 yds, -1.0 per target367% · -3yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 1 caught (100%), 2 yds, 2.0 per target1100% · 2yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction28 carries

Left
7%
1.5 YPC · 0% succ.
Middle
64%
5.6 YPC · 44% succ.
Right
29%
5.1 YPC · 63% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Game Log

Tyrese Woodgett's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.5 avg. game scoreBest: 6.9 at Old Dominion (Week 7)0 of 2 games at 8.0+
RushingReceiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Charleston SouthernW 31–0—no stats recorded
2@ClemsonL 7–22—no stats recorded
3@Jacksonville StateL 27–31—no stats recorded
4HoustonL 28–42—no stats recorded
5@Coastal CarolinaW 31–24—263.007·····
6James MadisonL 24–276.011655.9047·····
7@Old DominionW 23–156.916774.80166223.7019
2026 · 3 games6.5291485.10476223.7019

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries29—
Yards148365th / 1457
Yards / carry5.1—
Touchdowns0—
Long47—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions6879th / 1995
Yards221407th / 1981
Yards / catch3.7—
Touchdowns0—
Long19—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 5 · Coastal Carolina—56~7 (2–14)2·13%
Wk 6 · James Madison—65~25 (17–32)12·38%
Wk 7 · Old Dominion✓ RB75~48 (41–53)22164%
Season1 GS47880 (57–98)36117%

Position Room

9 RBs on the Georgia Southern roster, ordered by car

#PlayerPosClassCarYdsYPCTDRecEPA/play
6David MbadingaRBSR392336010+0.26
Tyrese WoodgettRB291485.106-0.07
Taeo ToddRB2163305+0.12
5Terrance GibbsRBSR16875.4111+0.21
16Jamarian SamuelRBSR16855.315-0.23
20Ty CummingsRBFR53062—+0.42
29Bre'Lan MareusRBSO——————
33Bryce BakerRBJR——————
37Foster OrrisRBSO——————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 6+ plays per team game. Georgia Southern depth chart →