#4

Tyseer Denmark

WRJunior5' 10", 183 lbsPhiladelphia, PA
Virginia Tech Hokies5-2 · TDC #48
Snap share
26%
1 of 5 started · likely 15–34%
Receptions
6
875th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
59
957th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
9.8
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
-0.23
9 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

9 plays · -2.0 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.23
Passing+0.05
Rushing-1.21
1st down-0.45
2nd down-0.02
3rd down-0.16
Standard downs-0.14
Passing downs-0.53
DenmarkWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays2%
Pass plays4%
Run plays1%
1st down2%
2nd down3%
3rd down1%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs2%
DenmarkWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets5—
Target share3.3%—
Catch rate80.0%—
Success rate per target60.0%—
Yards per target8.4—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets0—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Denmark's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
7
6 caught (86%)
Avg. depth of target
2.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
8.0
48 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
5
of 53 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted6 targets charted

86% comp2.6 avg. depth8.0 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (33%), 2 caught (100%), 11 yds, 5.5 per target2100% · 11yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (33%), 2 caught (100%), 36 yds, 18.0 per target2100% · 36yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target1100% · 0yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farVirginia Tech#48 · 5-2526%65903.3%
2025Penn State#18 · 7-626%2170—
2024Penn State#4 · 13-336%2281—

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Tyseer Denmark's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Tyseer Denmark's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

3.9 avg. game scoreBest: 6.7 vs VMI (Week 1)0 of 4 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1VMIW 73–36.723618.0019··240·
2Old DominionW 44–212.62178.5017··1-1·
3@MarylandW 35–263.9166.006·····
4@Boston CollegeW 21–14—no stats recorded
5PittsburghL 33–352.5100.000·····
6@CaliforniaL 20–25—no stats recorded
7Georgia TechW 34–24—no stats recorded
2026 · 4 games3.96599.8019··339·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries2—
Yards-51381st / 1453
Yards / carry-2.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long2—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions6875th / 1994
Yards59957th / 1980
Yards / catch9.8—
Touchdowns0—
Long19—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns3—
Yards39—
Average13—
Touchdowns0—
Long29—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · VMI✓ WR72~20 (6–27)3228%
Wk 2 · Old Dominion—86~46 (30–56)3153%
Wk 3 · Maryland—75~18 (6–25)1·24%
Wk 5 · Pittsburgh—73~18 (6–25)2·25%
Wk 7 · Georgia Tech—63~31 (10–42)1·49%
Season1 GS510133 (75–175)10326%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Virginia Tech roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
3Que'Sean BrownWRSR46616323%+0.49
0Ayden GreeneWRSR15280211%+1.00
11Davion BrownWRFR1217817%+0.66
5Marlion JacksonWRSR79417%+0.34
4Tyseer DenmarkWRJR65904%-0.23
6Keylen AdamsWRJR28010%-1.45
18A.J. BrandWRSO1503%+0.89
Chanz WigginsWR14017%+1.31
2Takye HeathWRSR—————
15Shamarius PeterkinWRSO—————
20Jeff Exinor Jr.WRSO—————
28Drew HubeWRJR—————
80L.J. BookerWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Virginia Tech depth chart →