#15

Shamarius Peterkin

WRSophomore6' 2", 179 lbsWinston-Salem, NC
Virginia Tech Hokies5-2 · TDC #48
2025 charting · Virginia Tech

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (4 of Peterkin’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
8
2 caught (25%)
Avg. depth of target
20.2
air yards per target
YAC per catch
27.5
55 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
7
of 62 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
38%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted8 targets charted

20% comp20.2 avg. depth27.5 YAC/catch38% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (25%), 1 caught (50%), 57 yds, 28.5 per target250% · 57yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (25%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farVirginia Tech#48 · 5-2——
2025Virginia Tech#91 · 3-9311%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Shamarius Peterkin's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Shamarius Peterkin's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.4 avg. game scoreBest: 7.2 at Virginia (Week 14)0 of 2 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1vsSouth CarolinaL 11–24—no stats recorded
2VanderbiltL 20–44—no stats recorded
3Old DominionL 26–45—no stats recorded
4WoffordW 38–6—no stats recorded
5@NC StateW 23–21—no stats recorded
6Wake ForestL 23–30—no stats recorded
7@Georgia TechL 20–35—no stats recorded
9CaliforniaW 42–34—no stats recorded
10LouisvilleL 16–28—no stats recorded
12@Florida StateL 14–343.6155.005········
13MiamiL 17–34—·····110000··
14@VirginiaL 7–277.215757.0157110000··
2025 · 3 games5.426231.0157220000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Shamarius Peterkin hasn't recorded any stats yet this season.

Position Room

13 WRs on the Virginia Tech roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
3Que'Sean BrownWRSR46616323%+0.49
0Ayden GreeneWRSR15280211%+1.00
11Davion BrownWRFR1217817%+0.66
5Marlion JacksonWRSR79417%+0.34
4Tyseer DenmarkWRJR65904%-0.23
6Keylen AdamsWRJR28010%-1.45
18A.J. BrandWRSO1503%+0.89
Chanz WigginsWR14017%+1.31
2Takye HeathWRSR—————
15Shamarius PeterkinWRSO—————
20Jeff Exinor Jr.WRSO—————
28Drew HubeWRJR—————
80L.J. BookerWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Virginia Tech depth chart →