#37
Iowa State · 2026

Vince Benetti

TEJunior6' 4", 245 lbsAdel, IA
Iowa State Cyclones3-3 · TDC #45
Snap share
52%
5 of 6 started · likely 36–70%
Receptions
6
875th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
62
930th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
10.3
Rec. TD
3
93rd of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.49
11 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

11 plays · +5.4 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.49
Passing+0.54
Rushing+0.04
1st down-0.06
2nd down+0.89
3rd down+0.59
Standard downs+0.09
Passing downs+2.29
BenettiWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays4%
Pass plays9%
Run plays1%
1st down3%
2nd down5%
3rd down4%
Standard downs4%
Passing downs2%
BenettiWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets10—
Target share9.3%—
Catch rate50.0%—
Success rate per target50.0%—
Yards per target4.2—
Explosive catches10.0%—
Deep-target rate10.0%—
3rd-down targets2—
Red-zone targets3—

Charting

Where Benetti's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
10
5 caught (50%)
Avg. depth of target
6.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
1.6
8 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
34
of 42 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
10%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted10 targets charted

50% comp6.1 avg. depth1.6 YAC/catch10% 20+ air yds3–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 1 caught (50%), 4 yds, 2.0 per target250% · 4yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (30%), 1 caught (33%), 6 yds, 2.0 per target333% · 6yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 24 yds, 24.0 per target1100% · 24yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 1 caught (50%), 2 yds, 1.0 per target250% · 2yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farIowa State#45 · 3-3652%
2025Iowa State#35 · 8-41—

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Vince Benetti's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Vince Benetti's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.5 avg. game scoreBest: 7.0 vs Southeast Missouri State (Week 1)0 of 4 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1Southeast Missouri StateW 38–107.012424.0124········
2@IowaL 13–166.52105.016········
3Bowling GreenW 55–75.812020.0020········
4UtahL 17–31—no stats recorded
5West VirginiaW 45–426.6284.016110000··
6@BYUL 10–24—·····110000··
2026 · 5 games6.566210.3324220000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions6875th / 1994
Yards62930th / 1980
Yards / catch10.3—
Touchdowns393rd / 824
Long24—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles23761st / 5406
Solo2—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost0—
Recovered0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 1 · Southeast Missouri State✓ TE48~26 (12–37)2·54%
Wk 2 · Iowa✓ TE53~42 (36–51)3·79%
Wk 3 · Bowling Green✓ TE63~44 (37–53)2·70%
Wk 4 · Utah✓ TE73···—
Wk 5 · West Virginia—76~59 (50–71)3178%
Wk 6 · BYU✓ TE57~22 (10–31)1139%
Season5 GS370193 (133–259)11252%

Position Room

12 TEs on the Iowa State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
37Vince BenettiTEJR66239%+0.49
19Tyler FortenberryTESR53208%-0.65
88Christian GreenlawTEJR1114%+0.74
10Cash HaydenTESO—————
14Drake DeBaunTEFR—————
39AJ PetersenTEJR—————
40Carson EdneyTEFR—————
41Rylan BarnesTEJR—————
48Jack BjornTESR—————
81Luke GalerTEFR—————
84Drew ByrdTEFR—————
85Keaton RoskopTESO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Iowa State depth chart →