#12
Toledo · 2026

Bryson Hammer

WRJunior5' 11", 180 lbsFremont, OH
Toledo Rockets5-2 · TDC #79
Snap share
40%
3 of 7 started · likely 25–48%
Receptions
21
198th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
387
88th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
18.4
24th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
2
171st of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+1.03
23 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

23 plays · +23.8 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+1.03
Passing+1.03
1st down+1.45
2nd down+1.36
3rd down+0.78
Standard downs+0.91
Passing downs+1.32
HammerWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays5%
Pass plays12%
Run plays0%
1st down5%
2nd down5%
3rd down6%
Standard downs5%
Passing downs6%
HammerWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets24—
Target share13.6%377th / 522
Catch rate87.5%17th / 522
Success rate per target83.3%2nd / 522
Yards per target16.16th / 522
Explosive catches25.0%28th / 522
Deep-target rate12.5%—
3rd-down targets5—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Hammer's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
24
21 caught (88%)
Avg. depth of target
8.2
air yards per target
YAC per catch
10.9
228 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
159
of 387 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
13%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted24 targets charted

88% comp8.2 avg. depth10.9 YAC/catch13% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 3 targets (13%), 3 caught (100%), 19 yds, 6.3 per target3100% · 19yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (17%), 4 caught (100%), 30 yds, 7.5 per target4100% · 30yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 22 yds, 22.0 per target1100% · 22yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 18 yds, 18.0 per target1100% · 18yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (13%), 1 caught (33%), 17 yds, 5.7 per target333% · 17yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 43 yds, 43.0 per target1100% · 43yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 23 yds, 23.0 per target1100% · 23yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 78 yds, 78.0 per target1100% · 78yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (8%), 2 caught (100%), 26 yds, 13.0 per target2100% · 26yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (13%), 3 caught (100%), 57 yds, 19.0 per target3100% · 57yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 38 yds, 38.0 per target1100% · 38y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Toledo

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (1 of Hammer’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
1
0 caught (0%)
Avg. depth of target
6.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
—
0 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
0
of 0 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted1 targets charted

60% comp6.0 avg. depth— YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (100%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farToledo#79 · 5-2740%21387213.6%
2025Toledo#33 · 8-5134%3410—
2024Toledo#73 · 8-511—————

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Bryson Hammer's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Bryson Hammer's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.3 avg. game scoreBest: 9.3 vs San Diego State (Week 4)1 of 6 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1@Michigan StateL 20–306.534916.3031·····
2Central ConnecticutW 63–102.633712.302324415·
3TempleW 49–487.236722.3043129···
4San Diego StateW 41–169.3613322.2278··111·
5@Ball StateW 39–245.111212.001224519·
6BuffaloL 8–23—·······210·
7@Eastern MichiganW 34–147.056913.801811916·
2026 · 7 games6.32136717.52786137641·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions21198th / 1994
Yards38788th / 1980
Yards / catch18.424th / 461
Touchdowns2171st / 824
Long78—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost1—
Recovered0—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns6—
Yards137—
Average22.8—
Touchdowns0—
Long36—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns6—
Yards41—
Average6.8—
Touchdowns0—
Long11—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Michigan State✓ WR41~35 (11–41)5·85%
Wk 2 · Central Connecticut—77~29 (9–40)4338%
Wk 3 · Temple—76~17 (5–23)3122%
Wk 4 · San Diego State—70~50 (33–61)6171%
Wk 5 · Ball State—86~12 (4–20)1314%
Wk 6 · Buffalo✓ WR61··2—
Wk 7 · Eastern Michigan✓ WR70~48 (32–58)5369%
Season3 GS481191 (119–232)241340%

Position Room

12 WRs on the Toledo roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
3Adjatay DabbsWRJR32468523%+0.61
12Bryson HammerWRJR21387212%+1.03
5Terrell Crosby Jr.WRSR20222016%+0.27
19Daryl Barnett Jr.WRSO1317929%+0.66
1Rico BondWRSO12191110%+0.46
13Cooper RuskWRSR39017%+2.21
14Tashi BracefulWRSO11107%+0.07
85Anthony SimpsonWRSR11003%+0.27
2Trenton JonesWRFR—————
9Kalvin Gilbert Jr.WRJR—————
10Seth ElchertWRFR———3%-1.14
83Omar Mims Jr.WRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Toledo depth chart →