#20
Arizona · 2026

Caleb Smith

WRFreshman5' 8", 170 lbsAllen, TX★★★ 2026 recruit · #1114 nationally
Arizona Wildcats5-1 · TDC #25
Snap share
28%
likely 16–36%
Receptions
9
631st of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
125
550th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
13.9
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.27
16 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

16 plays · +4.2 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.27
Passing+0.27
1st down+0.03
2nd down+0.46
3rd down+0.70
Standard downs+0.29
Passing downs+0.14
SmithWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays5%
Pass plays9%
Run plays0%
1st down6%
2nd down3%
3rd down5%
Standard downs6%
Passing downs3%
SmithWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets11—
Target share9.4%—
Catch rate63.6%—
Success rate per target45.5%—
Yards per target9.5—
Explosive catches18.2%—
Deep-target rate27.3%—
3rd-down targets3—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Smith's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
16
9 caught (56%)
Avg. depth of target
7.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.6
32 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
93
of 125 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
19%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted16 targets charted

56% comp7.8 avg. depth3.6 YAC/catch19% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 12 yds, 6.0 per target250% · 12yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (25%), 3 caught (75%), 12 yds, 3.0 per target475% · 12yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 38 yds, 38.0 per target1100% · 38yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 5 yds, 2.5 per target250% · 5yRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (19%), 2 caught (67%), 17 yds, 5.7 per target367% · 17yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 41 yds, 41.0 per target1100% · 41y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Game Log

Caleb Smith's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.7 avg. game scoreBest: 7.8 at Washington State (Week 4)0 of 4 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1Northern ArizonaW 35–74.3199.009·····
2@BYUL 17–285.0155.00513415·
3Northern IllinoisW 42–17—·····1232691
4@Washington StateW 34–247.848621.5141··15·
5CincinnatiW 34–75.73258.3012·····
6@West VirginiaW 52–31—·······115·
2026 · 6 games5.7912513.91412575941

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions9631st / 1995
Yards125550th / 1981
Yards / catch13.9—
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long41—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles0—
Solo0—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD1—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost0—
Recovered0—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns2—
Yards57—
Average28.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long34—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns5—
Yards94—
Average18.8—
Touchdowns1—
Long69—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Northern Arizona72~20 (6–27)3·28%
Wk 2 · BYU62~7 (2–11)1211%
Wk 3 · Northern Illinois64··3—
Wk 4 · Washington State74~28 (9–38)5138%
Wk 5 · Cincinnati77~46 (30–56)6·60%
Wk 6 · West Virginia51~9 (3–15)1118%
Season400110 (62–145)16728%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Arizona roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
12Tre SpiveyWRSR22314415%+1.03
17Isaiah MizellWRSO19359414%+1.27
5Giovanni RichardsonWRSO16187014%+0.22
11Chris Hunter IIIWRSR13155114%+0.21
18Brandon PhelpsWRJR1222637%+1.12
84Rodney Gallagher IIIWRSR117307%-0.15
20Caleb SmithWRFR912519%+0.27
2R.J. MosleyWRFR56907%+0.61
4DJ JordanWRJR11406%-0.41
10Jordan RossWRJR—————
81Scotty BrennanWRSO—————
82Landon KelseyWRSO—————
89Jordan McCord IIIWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Arizona depth chart →