#23
Iowa State · 2026

Carson Robbins

WRSophomore6' 0", 187 lbsAltoona, IA
Iowa State Cyclones3-3 · TDC #45
Snap share
3%
likely 1–5%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

1 plays · +1.4 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+1.39
Passing+1.39
2nd down+1.39
Passing downs+1.39
RobbinsWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays2%
Pass plays6%
Run plays0%
1st down0%
2nd down6%
3rd down0%
Standard downs0%
Passing downs6%
RobbinsWR/TE average

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farIowa State#45 · 3-323%
2025Iowa State#35 · 8-41—

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Carson Robbins's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Carson Robbins's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.6 avg. game scoreBest: 4.6 vs Southeast Missouri State (Week 1)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Southeast Missouri StateW 38–104.611111.0011
2@IowaL 13–16—no stats recorded
3Bowling GreenW 55–7—·····
4UtahL 17–31—no stats recorded
5West VirginiaW 45–42—no stats recorded
6@BYUL 10–24—no stats recorded
2026 · 2 games4.611111.0011

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11611th / 1994
Yards111655th / 1980
Yards / catch11—
Touchdowns0—
Long11—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns1—
Yards9—
Average9—
Touchdowns0—
Long9—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Southeast Missouri State48~11 (3–18)1·23%
Wk 3 · Bowling Green63··1—
Season37011 (3–18)113%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Iowa State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
9Omari HayesWRSR17208116%+0.40
2Cody JacksonWRSR10191113%+0.61
11Dominic OverbyWRSO10212119%+0.34
89Ty ClaiborneWRSR10103010%+0.41
13Jamal Polite Jr.WRFR78819%+0.33
4Carter PabstWRSO124011%+1.27
8Evan BoydWRJR1606%-0.48
23Carson RobbinsWRSO11106%+1.39
12Braden GoellnerWRSR—————
17Jordyn BaileyWRJR—————
33Zach EskildsenWRFR—————
34Jeffrey RobertsWRFR—————
82Trevor FortenberryWRJR—————
86Ray CoffeyWRSR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Iowa State depth chart →