#17
Iowa State · 2026

Jordyn Bailey

WRJunior5' 10", 180 lbsDenton, TX
Iowa State Cyclones3-3 · TDC #45
2025 charting · TCU

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (2 of Bailey’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
5
2 caught (40%)
Avg. depth of target
16.4
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.5
9 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-1
of 8 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
60%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted5 targets charted

43% comp16.4 avg. depth4.5 YAC/catch60% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (20%), 1 caught (100%), 2 yds, 2.0 per target1100% · 2yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (20%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (20%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (20%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (20%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farIowa State#45 · 3-3——————
2025TCU#34 · 9-449%43605.5%
2024TCU#34 · 9-41113%95226.7%
2023TCU#30 · 5-723%510316.2%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Jordyn Bailey's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Jordyn Bailey's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

2.7 avg. game scoreBest: 3.3 at North Carolina (Week 1)0 of 3 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1@North CarolinaW 48–143.3144.004·····
3Abilene ChristianW 42–21—·····112···
4SMUW 35–24—no stats recorded
5@Arizona StateL 24–27—no stats recorded
6ColoradoW 35–21—no stats recorded
7@Kansas StateL 28–41—no stats recorded
8BaylorW 42–36—no stats recorded
9@West VirginiaW 23–17—no stats recorded
11Iowa StateL 17–202.8122.002·····
12@BYUL 13–44—no stats recorded
13@HoustonW 17–142.123015.0024120···
14CincinnatiW 45–23—no stats recorded
BowlsvsUSCW 30–27—no stats recorded
2025 · 4 games2.74369.0024232···

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Jordyn Bailey hasn't recorded any stats yet this season.

Position Room

14 WRs on the Iowa State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
9Omari HayesWRSR17208116%+0.40
2Cody JacksonWRSR10191113%+0.61
11Dominic OverbyWRSO10212119%+0.34
89Ty ClaiborneWRSR10103010%+0.41
13Jamal Polite Jr.WRFR78819%+0.33
4Carter PabstWRSO124011%+1.27
8Evan BoydWRJR1606%-0.48
23Carson RobbinsWRSO11106%+1.39
12Braden GoellnerWRSR—————
17Jordyn BaileyWRJR—————
33Zach EskildsenWRFR—————
34Jeffrey RobertsWRFR—————
82Trevor FortenberryWRJR—————
86Ray CoffeyWRSR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Iowa State depth chart →