#13

Derrick Avery Jr.

WRSophomore6' 0", 195 lbsAlpharetta, GA
Georgia State Panthers4-2 · TDC #99
Snap share
42%
3 of 6 started · likely 26–51%
Receptions
11
522nd of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
191
374th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
17.4
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.50
18 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

18 plays · +9.0 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.50
Passing+0.50
1st down+0.82
2nd down+0.15
3rd down+0.30
Standard downs+0.45
Passing downs+0.63
Jr.WR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays4%
Pass plays10%
Run plays0%
1st down4%
2nd down3%
3rd down7%
Standard downs4%
Passing downs5%
Jr.WR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets14—
Target share9.2%—
Catch rate64.3%—
Success rate per target50.0%—
Yards per target12.2—
Explosive catches21.4%—
Deep-target rate21.4%—
3rd-down targets5—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Jr.'s plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
18
11 caught (61%)
Avg. depth of target
9.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
7.0
77 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
114
of 191 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
17%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted18 targets charted

61% comp9.7 avg. depth7.0 YAC/catch17% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (11%), 1 caught (50%), 4 yds, 2.0 per target250% · 4yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (17%), 2 caught (67%), 26 yds, 8.7 per target367% · 26yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 80 yds, 80.0 per target1100% · 80yRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), -1 yds, -1.0 per target1100% · -1yRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (17%), 2 caught (67%), 13 yds, 4.3 per target367% · 13yRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (17%), 1 caught (33%), 11 yds, 3.7 per target333% · 11yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 23 yds, 23.0 per target1100% · 23yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 27 yds, 27.0 per target1100% · 27yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Georgia State

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (3 of Jr.’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
8
2 caught (25%)
Avg. depth of target
18.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
10.5
21 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
14
of 35 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
25%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted8 targets charted

31% comp18.5 avg. depth10.5 YAC/catch25% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (25%), 1 caught (50%), 15 yds, 7.5 per target250% · 15yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 1 caught (100%), 20 yds, 20.0 per target1100% · 20yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farGeorgia State#99 · 4-2642%1119119.2%
2025Georgia State#131 · 1-11314%44615.9%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Derrick Avery Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Derrick Avery Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.0 avg. game scoreBest: 7.9 vs Old Dominion (Week 5)0 of 5 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1North Carolina A&TW 59–106.65479.4027········
2@Kennesaw StateW 31–176.123718.5023········
3@UCFL 30–444.2144.004110000··
4Northern IllinoisW 35–14—no stats recorded
5Old DominionW 42–107.929145.5180········
7@James MadisonL 22–495.111212.0012110000··
2026 · 5 games6.01119117.4180220000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11522nd / 1995
Yards191374th / 1981
Yards / catch17.4—
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long80—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles23763rd / 5408
Solo2—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 1 · North Carolina A&T✓ WR71~49 (32–60)7·69%
Wk 2 · Kennesaw State—69~20 (6–27)2·29%
Wk 3 · UCF✓ WR85~22 (7–30)2126%
Wk 4 · Northern Illinois✓ WR58~11 (3–18)1·19%
Wk 5 · Old Dominion—68~39 (12–53)4·57%
Wk 7 · James Madison—66~35 (11–48)2153%
Season3 GS417176 (109–214)18242%

Position Room

16 WRs on the Georgia State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
9Rodshaun DorseyWRJR21333717%+1.23
10DJ RilesWRSR21241014%+1.03
13Derrick Avery Jr.WRSO11191110%+0.50
Kyle WashingtonWR710707%+0.36
82Zach StairWRFR32207%+0.09
Isaiah StoneWR34613%+0.72
7Owen DupreeWRJR24615%+0.53
19Jamari MillerWRFR21214%+0.70
86Keron MiltonWRSO22704%+2.12
18D'Ontae FultonWRFR1603%+0.25
87Austin McGeeWRSO1205%-0.72
16Jaylin MarshallWRSR—————
38Khalil QuinnWRFR—————
80Ahmed SouareWRFR—————
84Nathaniel FernanderWRFR—————
89Amari PowellWRSO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Georgia State depth chart →