#6
Oregon · 2026

Dierre Hill Jr.

RBSophomore5' 11", 205 lbsCentralia, IL
Oregon Ducks4-2 · TDC #10
Snap share
44%
1 of 6 started · likely 35–54%
Rush yards
295
175th of 1457 in FBS
Yards / carry
4.5
186th of 324 in FBS
Rush TD
3
150th of 631 in FBS
Receptions
17
297th of 1995 in FBS
EPA / play
-0.01
214th of 262 RBs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS RB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

86 plays · -1.0 total EPA · 214th of 262 qualifying RBs
All plays-0.01
Passing-0.16
Rushing+0.03
1st down-0.14
2nd down+0.28
3rd down+0.63
Standard downs+0.05
Passing downs-0.25
Jr.RB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays20%
Pass plays9%
Run plays33%
1st down24%
2nd down24%
3rd down7%
Standard downs24%
Passing downs12%
Jr.RB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries64—
Success rate48.4%111th / 321
Explosive run rate10.9%217th / 321
Stuffed at the line12.5%110th / 321
First downs15—
Red-zone carries10—
Goal-line carries3—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets21—
Target share10.9%474th / 524
Catch rate81.0%41st / 524
Success rate per target38.1%411th / 524
Yards per target9.4159th / 524
Explosive catches14.3%168th / 524
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets2—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Jr.'s plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
21
17 caught (81%)
Avg. depth of target
-2.4
air yards per target
YAC per catch
14.6
249 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-51
of 198 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted21 targets charted

81% comp-2.4 avg. depth14.6 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 3 targets (14%), 3 caught (100%), 15 yds, 5.0 per target3100% · 15yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 2 targets (10%), 2 caught (100%), 47 yds, 23.5 per target2100% · 47yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 8 targets (38%), 7 caught (88%), 82 yds, 10.3 per target888% · 82yRight, 0–4 air yards: 5 targets (24%), 3 caught (60%), 30 yds, 6.0 per target560% · 30yRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction64 carries

Left
20%
4.5 YPC · 54% succ.
Middle
55%
4.1 YPC · 46% succ.
Right
25%
5.4 YPC · 50% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.
2025 charting · Oregon

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (6 of Jr.’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
16
13 caught (81%)
Avg. depth of target
-0.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
11.9
155 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-41
of 114 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted16 targets charted

81% comp-0.5 avg. depth11.9 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 5 targets (31%), 5 caught (100%), 17 yds, 3.4 per target5100% · 17yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 13 yds, 6.5 per target250% · 13yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 13 yds, 13.0 per target1100% · 13yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 5 targets (31%), 5 caught (100%), 66 yds, 13.2 per target5100% · 66yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction41 carries

Left
44%
8.2 YPC · 56% succ.
Middle
27%
4.2 YPC · 45% succ.
Right
29%
11.1 YPC · 50% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SRRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farOregon#10 · 4-2644%662954.5348.4%17198010.9%
2025Oregon#5 · 13-21523%756568.7556.9%1613718.0%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Dierre Hill Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Dierre Hill Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.4 avg. game scoreBest: 9.2 at USC (Week 4)1 of 6 games at 8.0+
RushingReceiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Boise StateW 34–275.410363.6010362.0012
2@Oklahoma StateL 31–394.215744.9014284.006
3Portland StateW 84–07.42115.51735016.7029
4@USCW 41–279.215634.2214410526.3062
6UCLAL 15–175.910444.401611515.0015
7NebraskaW 17–146.214674.80124143.508
2026 · 6 games6.4662954.53161719811.6062

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries66—
Yards295175th / 1457
Yards / carry4.5186th / 324
Touchdowns3150th / 631
Long16—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions17297th / 1995
Yards198355th / 1981
Yards / catch11.6275th / 461
Touchdowns0—
Long62—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost1—
Recovered0—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns3—
Yards56—
Average18.7—
Touchdowns0—
Long23—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Boise State✓ RB63~32 (22–41)15151%
Wk 2 · Oklahoma State—59~36 (25–47)18·61%
Wk 3 · Portland State—94~16 (11–21)5·17%
Wk 4 · USC—68~36 (25–47)19153%
Wk 6 · UCLA—61~28 (19–36)12·46%
Wk 7 · Nebraska—76~36 (25–47)18147%
Season1 GS421184 (146–227)87344%

Position Room

8 RBs on the Oregon roster, ordered by car

#PlayerPosClassCarYdsYPCTDRecEPA/play
0Jordon DavisonRBSO743304.564+0.09
6Dierre Hill Jr.RBSO662954.5317-0.01
26Brandon SmithRBFR221004.51—+0.28
21Da'Jaun RiggsRBJR1070702+0.33
4Tradarian BallRBFR7476.712+0.74
22Simeon PriceRBSR——————
27Killian SombeRBFR——————
40Zander QuinnRBSR——————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 6+ plays per team game. Oregon depth chart →