#8
Arkansas · 2026

Donovan Faupel

WRSenior6' 1", 201 lbsRiverside, CA
Arkansas Razorbacks3-4 · TDC #65
Snap share
28%
likely 17–34%
Receptions
7
791st of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
87
744th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
12.4
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.26
13 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

13 plays · +3.3 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.26
Passing+0.26
1st down+0.77
2nd down+0.22
3rd down-0.22
Standard downs+0.80
Passing downs-0.08
FaupelWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays5%
Run plays0%
1st down2%
2nd down3%
3rd down4%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs5%
FaupelWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets12—
Target share6.1%—
Catch rate50.0%—
Success rate per target41.7%—
Yards per target6.3—
Explosive catches16.7%—
Deep-target rate8.3%—
3rd-down targets4—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Faupel's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
13
7 caught (54%)
Avg. depth of target
10.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.9
20 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
67
of 87 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
8%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted13 targets charted

54% comp10.8 avg. depth2.9 YAC/catch8% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (23%), 1 caught (33%), 9 yds, 3.0 per target333% · 9yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (15%), 2 caught (100%), 34 yds, 17.0 per target2100% · 34yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 22 yds, 22.0 per target1100% · 22yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (15%), 2 caught (100%), 16 yds, 8.0 per target2100% · 16yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · New Mexico State

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (7 of Faupel’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
44
21 caught (48%)
Avg. depth of target
9.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.7
57 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
118
of 175 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
14%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted44 targets charted

55% comp9.5 avg. depth2.7 YAC/catch14% 20+ air yds5–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 3 targets (7%), 3 caught (100%), 10 yds, 3.3 per target3100% · 10yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 1 caught (33%), 4 yds, 1.3 per target333% · 4yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 6 targets (14%), 2 caught (33%), 16 yds, 2.7 per target633% · 16yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 1 caught (33%), 13 yds, 4.3 per target333% · 13yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 23 yds, 11.5 per target250% · 23yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 3 yds, 1.5 per target250% · 3yLeft, 30+ air yards: 3 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target30% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 6 targets (14%), 3 caught (50%), 20 yds, 3.3 per target650% · 20yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (9%), 2 caught (50%), 32 yds, 8.0 per target450% · 32yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 7 yds, 3.5 per target250% · 7yRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 3 caught (100%), 21 yds, 7.0 per target3100% · 21yRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 2 caught (67%), 16 yds, 5.3 per target367% · 16yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 10 yds, 10.0 per target1100% · 10yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farArkansas#65 · 3-4728%78706.1%
2025New Mexico State#127 · 4-81075%61661720.8%
2024New Mexico State#129 · 3-9312%34819.1%
2023New Mexico State#78 · 10-5512%89805.8%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Donovan Faupel's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Donovan Faupel's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.7 avg. game scoreBest: 5.7 vs Georgia (Week 3)0 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1North AlabamaW 31–144.3199.009
2@UtahL 10–435.412323.0023
3GeorgiaL 17–455.722814.0022
4TulsaW 34–6—no stats recorded
5@Texas A&ML 7–344.611111.0011
6TennesseeL 17–244.2188.008
7@VanderbiltW 31–214.2188.008
2026 · 6 games4.778712.4023

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions7791st / 1995
Yards87744th / 1981
Yards / catch12.4—
Touchdowns0—
Long23—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · North Alabama83~8 (2–13)110%
Wk 2 · Utah76~7 (2–11)19%
Wk 3 · Georgia62~22 (7–30)335%
Wk 4 · Tulsa79~13 (4–21)116%
Wk 5 · Texas A&M47~27 (9–37)257%
Wk 6 · Tennessee60~35 (11–48)358%
Wk 7 · Vanderbilt73~22 (7–30)230%
Season480134 (83–163)1328%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Arkansas roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
6Chris MarshallWRSR43601226%+0.61
4Ismael CisseWRSR89627%+0.16
9Jamari HawkinsWRSR812605%+0.81
19Antonio JordanWRSO89906%+0.01
3CJ BrownWRJR78308%-0.11
8Donovan FaupelWRSR78705%+0.26
11Monte HarrisonWRJR58406%+0.05
Jelani WatkinsWR42003%+0.61
1Courtney CrutchfieldWRJR—————
18Jude HallWRFR—————
80Dequane PrevoWRFR—————
82Ben PupploWRSR—————
86Maurice Gleaton Jr.WRSO—————
87Cory Henderson Jr.WRSR—————
88Blair Irvin IIIWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Arkansas depth chart →