#23

Elijah Faulkner

RBSophomore5' 9", 195 lbsPittsburgh, PA
Massachusetts Minutemen4-3 · TDC #129
Snap share
50%
6 of 7 started · likely 40–62%
Rush yards
361
109th of 1459 in FBS
Yards / carry
4.3
210th of 322 in FBS
Rush TD
1
363rd of 633 in FBS
Receptions
6
883rd of 1995 in FBS
EPA / play
-0.13
249th of 262 RBs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS RB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

92 plays · -11.5 total EPA · 249th of 262 qualifying RBs
All plays-0.13
Passing+0.25
Rushing-0.17
1st down-0.25
2nd down+0.03
3rd down-0.08
Standard downs-0.16
Passing downs+0.01
FaulknerRB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays22%
Pass plays6%
Run plays36%
1st down26%
2nd down23%
3rd down13%
Standard downs25%
Passing downs16%
FaulknerRB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries80—
Success rate38.8%257th / 320
Explosive run rate8.7%264th / 320
Stuffed at the line16.3%198th / 320
First downs15—
Red-zone carries13—
Goal-line carries4—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets10—
Target share13.9%—
Catch rate60.0%—
Success rate per target40.0%—
Yards per target5.3—
Explosive catches10.0%—
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets1—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Faulkner's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
10
6 caught (60%)
Avg. depth of target
4.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.8
29 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
24
of 53 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted10 targets charted

60% comp4.0 avg. depth4.8 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 2 caught (100%), 9 yds, 4.5 per target2100% · 9yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 1 caught (50%), 10 yds, 5.0 per target250% · 10yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 11 yds, 11.0 per target1100% · 11yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 1 caught (50%), 2 yds, 1.0 per target250% · 2yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 21 yds, 21.0 per target1100% · 21yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction81 carries

Left
22%
4.7 YPC · 39% succ.
Middle
53%
3.5 YPC · 37% succ.
Right
25%
5.0 YPC · 50% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.
2025 charting · Massachusetts

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025, so treat the maps as a sample.

Run direction23 carries

Left
4%
4.0 YPC · 0% succ.
Middle
70%
4.1 YPC · 44% succ.
Right
26%
3.0 YPC · 50% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SR
2026 so farMassachusetts#129 · 4-3750%833614.3138.8%
2025Massachusetts#136 · 0-121020%401142.9025.9%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Elijah Faulkner's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Elijah Faulkner's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.1 avg. game scoreBest: 7.1 at Rutgers (Week 1)0 of 7 games at 8.0+
Rushing
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLong
1@RutgersW 37–217.119623.308
2Sacred HeartW 37–106.211726.5026
3StonehillW 36–146.311615.5026
4@Sacramento StateW 35–65.26325.3010
5Eastern MichiganL 14–382.05193.806
6Miami (OH)L 19–202.08313.909
7@BuffaloL 18–256.723843.7126
2026 · 7 games5.1833614.3126

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries83—
Yards361109th / 1459
Yards / carry4.3210th / 322
Touchdowns1363rd / 633
Long26—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions6883rd / 1995
Yards531015th / 1981
Yards / catch8.8—
Touchdowns2174th / 830
Long21—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles2—
Lost2—
Recovered0—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns1—
Yards16—
Average16—
Touchdowns0—
Long16—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Rutgers✓ RB63~38 (26–49)21·60%
Wk 2 · Sacred Heart✓ RB40~21 (14–27)11·53%
Wk 3 · Stonehill✓ RB60~30 (20–39)15150%
Wk 4 · Sacramento State✓ RB53~14 (4–27)6·26%
Wk 5 · Eastern Michigan✓ RB52~13 (3–25)5·25%
Wk 6 · Miami (OH)✓ RB65~29 (20–38)8·45%
Wk 7 · Buffalo—72~59 (50–65)27·82%
Season6 GS405204 (162–252)93150%

Position Room

8 RBs on the Massachusetts roster, ordered by car

#PlayerPosClassCarYdsYPCTDRecEPA/play
23Elijah FaulknerRBSO833614.316-0.13
14Curtis Kimmons IVRBSR523015.844+0.20
0Jordan WashingtonRBJR11544.90—+0.18
Justin Williams-ThomasRB6233.80—+0.02
33Justin LewisRBFR42050—-0.05
22TK DavisRBFR3134.30—-0.01
4Da'Marion AlbericRBJR——————
20Ricardo LaboyRBJR——————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 6+ plays per team game. Massachusetts depth chart →