#6
Cincinnati · 2026

Gi'Bran Payne

RBSenior5' 10", 208 lbsCincinnati, OH
Cincinnati Bearcats4-2 · TDC #55
Snap share
42%
6 of 6 started · likely 34–52%
Rush yards
418
80th of 1459 in FBS
Yards / carry
6.1
45th of 322 in FBS
Rush TD
2
221st of 633 in FBS
Receptions
5
991st of 1995 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.14
113th of 262 RBs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS RB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

75 plays · +10.6 total EPA · 113th of 262 qualifying RBs
All plays+0.14
Passing-0.34
Rushing+0.20
1st down+0.04
2nd down+0.22
3rd down+0.31
Standard downs+0.08
Passing downs+0.31
PayneRB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays19%
Pass plays5%
Run plays31%
1st down22%
2nd down20%
3rd down13%
Standard downs20%
Passing downs17%
PayneRB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries67—
Success rate37.3%267th / 320
Explosive run rate14.9%123rd / 320
Stuffed at the line17.9%223rd / 320
First downs17—
Red-zone carries12—
Goal-line carries1—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets8—
Target share10.3%—
Catch rate50.0%—
Success rate per target12.5%—
Yards per target1.5—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate12.5%—
3rd-down targets5—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Payne's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
8
4 caught (50%)
Avg. depth of target
1.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.0
20 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-8
of 12 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
13%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted8 targets charted

50% comp1.8 avg. depth5.0 YAC/catch13% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 4 targets (50%), 3 caught (75%), 8 yds, 2.0 per target475% · 8yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction69 carries

Left
23%
9.1 YPC · 50% succ.
Middle
58%
5.0 YPC · 30% succ.
Right
19%
5.6 YPC · 62% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.
2025 charting · Notre Dame

Career

4 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SRRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farCincinnati#55 · 4-2642%694186.1237.3%516010.3%
2025Notre Dame#3 · 10-223%9535.90—————
2023Notre Dame#7 · 10-31318%451683.7251.3%95825.3%
2022Notre Dame#16 · 9-411%252.50—————

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Gi'Bran Payne's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Gi'Bran Payne's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.8 avg. game scoreBest: 8.3 vs Western Carolina (Week 2)1 of 6 games at 8.0+
Rushing
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLong
1Boston CollegeW 34–156.9141087.7031
2Western CarolinaW 62–108.3121028.5240
3Miami (OH)W 35–315.39323.6011
4Kansas StateW 31–267.2161267.9053
5@ArizonaL 7–342.911242.208
7@West VirginiaL 42–454.57263.709
2026 · 6 games5.8694186.1253

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries69—
Yards41880th / 1459
Yards / carry6.145th / 322
Touchdowns2221st / 633
Long53—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions5991st / 1995
Yards161517th / 1981
Yards / catch3.2—
Touchdowns0—
Long10—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Boston College✓ RB61~23 (16–30)1438%
Wk 2 · Western Carolina✓ RB78~33 (23–43)1442%
Wk 3 · Miami (OH)✓ RB76~38 (26–49)1450%
Wk 4 · Kansas State✓ RB52~31 (21–40)1860%
Wk 5 · Arizona✓ RB57~24 (16–31)1142%
Wk 7 · West Virginia✓ RB70~17 (12–22)724%
Season6 GS394166 (132–205)7842%

Position Room

6 RBs on the Cincinnati roster, ordered by car

#PlayerPosClassCarYdsYPCTDRecEPA/play
6Gi'Bran PayneRBSR694186.125+0.14
3Cole TabbRBJR494489.1812+0.66
7Zylan PerryRBSR171347.912+0.34
13Zion JohnsonRBSO15493.311-0.18
25James LewisRBJR2115.50—+0.57
26Jayzon ThompsonRBFR1440——

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 6+ plays per team game. Cincinnati depth chart →