#8
Kansas · 2026

Isaiah Marshall

QBSophomore6' 0", 210 lbsSouthfield, MI
Kansas Jayhawks2-4 · TDC #38
Snap share
90%
5 of 6 started · 374 of 416 snaps
Pass yards
1294
68th of 265 in FBS
TD – INT
9–5
Yards / att.
7.7
66th of 141 in FBS
Completion
52.7%
137th of 141 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.17
84th of 156 QBs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS QB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

240 plays · +41.1 total EPA · 84th of 156 qualifying QBs
All plays+0.17
Passing+0.18
Rushing+0.19
1st down+0.03
2nd down+0.26
3rd down+0.60
Standard downs+0.17
Passing downs+0.18
MarshallQB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays56%
Pass plays95%
Run plays29%
1st down50%
2nd down52%
3rd down78%
Standard downs49%
Passing downs70%
MarshallQB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

PassingValueFBS rank
Dropbacks168—
Success rate37.5%137th / 170
Explosive pass rate16.0%18th / 170
Deep-throw rate19.6%12th / 170
Sack rate3.0%37th / 170
Interception rate3.1%—
3rd-down conversion34.0%101st / 170
RushingValueFBS rank
Carries64—
Success rate45.3%167th / 321
Explosive run rate26.6%13th / 321
Stuffed at the line14.1%148th / 321
First downs23—
Red-zone carries8—
Goal-line carries2—

Charting

Where Marshall's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Avg. depth of throw
12.0
air yards per attempt
Deep shots
20%
throws 20+ air yards
YAC per completion
5.2
456 yds after the catch
Air yards
822
of 1278 yds on charted throws
Pressured
9%
hurried or sacked · 5 sacks

Where he throws160 throws charted

53% comp12.0 avg. depth5.2 YAC/catch20% 20+ air yds10–5 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 12 throws (8%), 12 caught (100%), 96 yds, 8.0 per throw12100% · 96yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 12 throws (8%), 8 caught (67%), 55 yds, 4.6 per throw1267% · 55yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 8 throws (5%), 5 caught (63%), 61 yds, 7.6 per throw863% · 61yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 10 throws (6%), 3 caught (30%), 46 yds, 4.6 per throw1030% · 46yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 14 throws (9%), 9 caught (64%), 193 yds, 13.8 per throw1464% · 193yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 7 throws (4%), 2 caught (29%), 50 yds, 7.1 per throw729% · 50yLeft, 30+ air yards: 4 throws (3%), 3 caught (75%), 121 yds, 30.3 per throw475% · 121yMiddle, Behind air yards: 2 throws (1%), 1 caught (50%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw250% · 0yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 3 throws (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per throw30% · 0yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 5 throws (3%), 4 caught (80%), 39 yds, 7.8 per throw580% · 39yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 7 throws (4%), 2 caught (29%), 23 yds, 3.3 per throw729% · 23yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 9 throws (6%), 4 caught (44%), 83 yds, 9.2 per throw944% · 83yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 throws (1%), 1 caught (100%), 32 yds, 32.0 per throw1100% · 32yMiddle, 30+ air yards: 2 throws (1%), 1 caught (50%), 47 yds, 23.5 per throw250% · 47yRight, Behind air yards: 11 throws (7%), 10 caught (91%), 77 yds, 7.0 per throw1191% · 77yRight, 0–4 air yards: 11 throws (7%), 9 caught (82%), 56 yds, 5.1 per throw1182% · 56yRight, 5–9 air yards: 10 throws (6%), 4 caught (40%), 55 yds, 5.5 per throw1040% · 55yRight, 10–14 air yards: 6 throws (4%), 1 caught (17%), 18 yds, 3.0 per throw617% · 18yRight, 15–19 air yards: 8 throws (5%), 1 caught (13%), 18 yds, 2.3 per throw813% · 18yRight, 20–29 air yards: 12 throws (8%), 5 caught (42%), 130 yds, 10.8 per throw1242% · 130yRight, 30+ air yards: 6 throws (4%), 2 caught (33%), 78 yds, 13.0 per throw633% · 78y
fewer more throws
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction65 carries

Left
23%
5.9 YPC · 67% succ.
Middle
34%
7.1 YPC · 55% succ.
Right
43%
6.1 YPC · 57% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.
2025 charting · Kansas

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCmp/AttPass ydsTD–INTY/ADropback SRCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SR
2026 so farKansas#38 · 2-4690%88/16712949–57.737.5%743725.0145.3%
2025Kansas#60 · 5-784%3/3280–09.3—1516010.7090.9%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Isaiah Marshall's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Isaiah Marshall's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.3 avg. game scoreBest: 8.1 vs Long Island University (Week 1)1 of 6 games at 8.0+
PassingRushing
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCmpAttPctYdsY/ATDINTCarYdsY/CTDLong
1Long Island UniversityW 51–68.1141973.724612.9207497.0013
2MissouriL 21–383.0133043.31685.62220231.1010
3vsArizona StateL 17–246.0173351.52357.11113524.0011
5Middle TennesseeW 55–07.2132259.11617.3101111010.0021
6@UtahL 24–417.3193751.43339.0219212.3110
7@Kansas StateL 24–356.2122646.21515.811141178.4033
2026 · 6 games6.38816752.712947.795743725.0133

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Passing2026FBS rank
Completions88—
Attempts167—
Completion %52.7%137th / 141
Yards129468th / 265
Yards / att.7.766th / 141
Touchdowns959th / 265
Interceptions5—
Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries74—
Yards372103rd / 1453
Yards / carry5126th / 326
Touchdowns1359th / 630
Long33—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11611th / 1994
Yards61795th / 1980
Yards / catch6—
Touchdowns0—
Long6—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles4—
Lost1—
Recovered0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps: every offensive play credited to the QB running the offense. Close to a true snap count

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Long Island University✓ QB76582676%
Wk 2 · Missouri✓ QB66655198%
Wk 3 · Arizona State✓ QB737345100%
Wk 5 · Middle Tennessee—83603372%
Wk 6 · Utah✓ QB585846100%
Wk 7 · Kansas State✓ QB606040100%
Season5 GS41637424190%

Position Room

6 QBs on the Kansas roster, ordered by att

#PlayerPosClassAttYdsTDINTEPA/play
8Isaiah MarshallQBSO167129495+0.17
15Cole BallardQBJR79600+1.27
10Chase JenkinsQBJR36500+1.36
16Jaylen MasonQBFR—————
18Braylen RooneyQBFR—————
20Connor HanikaQBFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 12+ plays per team game. Kansas depth chart →