#21
Miami · 2026

Javian Mallory

RBFreshman5' 11", 210 lbsFort Lauderdale, FL★★★★ 2026 recruit · #418 nationally
Miami Hurricanes6-0 · TDC #3
Snap share
28%
1 of 6 started · likely 22–35%
Rush yards
397
90th of 1458 in FBS
Yards / carry
7.6
9th of 322 in FBS
Rush TD
5
56th of 633 in FBS
Receptions
3
1250th of 1995 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.35
20th of 262 RBs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS RB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

56 plays · +19.8 total EPA · 20th of 262 qualifying RBs
All plays+0.35
Passing-0.60
Rushing+0.45
1st down+0.26
2nd down+0.79
3rd down+0.09
Standard downs+0.32
Passing downs+0.60
MalloryRB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays13%
Pass plays3%
Run plays24%
1st down15%
2nd down14%
3rd down5%
Standard downs15%
Passing downs7%
MalloryRB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries39—
Success rate51.3%66th / 320
Explosive run rate12.8%167th / 320
Stuffed at the line7.7%29th / 320
First downs13—
Red-zone carries12—
Goal-line carries3—

Charting

Where Mallory's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
5
3 caught (60%)
Avg. depth of target
-0.2
air yards per target
YAC per catch
10.3
31 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
1
of 32 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted5 targets charted

60% comp-0.2 avg. depth10.3 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (20%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (20%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (40%), 1 caught (50%), 20 yds, 10.0 per target250% · 20yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (20%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction52 carries

Left
21%
13.7 YPC · 82% succ.
Middle
56%
4.6 YPC · 34% succ.
Right
23%
9.5 YPC · 58% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Game Log

Javian Mallory's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.5 avg. game scoreBest: 8.8 vs Florida A&M (Week 2)1 of 6 games at 8.0+
Rushing
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLong
1@StanfordW 45–66.033110.3019
2Florida A&MW 77–78.81014214.2252
3@Wake ForestW 33–204.27233.309
4Central MichiganW 52–36.95306.0111
5@ClemsonW 41–135.514634.508
7Florida StateW 43–357.9131088.3225
2026 · 6 games6.5523977.6552

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries52—
Yards39790th / 1458
Yards / carry7.69th / 322
Touchdowns556th / 633
Long52—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions31250th / 1995
Yards321251st / 1981
Yards / catch10.7—
Touchdowns0—
Long20—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns1—
Yards23—
Average23—
Touchdowns0—
Long23—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Stanford—67~12 (3–23)4118%
Wk 2 · Florida A&M—72~20 (14–26)10·28%
Wk 3 · Wake Forest—66~16 (11–21)7·24%
Wk 4 · Central Michigan✓ RB68~14 (4–27)7·21%
Wk 5 · Clemson—62~25 (17–32)14·40%
Wk 7 · Florida State—79~29 (20–38)15·37%
Season1 GS414116 (92–143)57128%

Position Room

8 RBs on the Miami roster, ordered by car

#PlayerPosClassCarYdsYPCTDRecEPA/play
4Mark Fletcher Jr.RBSR683735.564+0.06
21Javian MalloryRBFR523977.653+0.35
0Girard Pringle Jr.RBSO23863.714-0.05
2Jordan LyleRBJR15583.903-0.15
6CharMar BrownRBJR13977.512+0.59
Chris Wheatley-HumphreyRB111049.511+0.87
Terrell Walden IIRB7253.60—-0.11
Jack WhitehouseRB55711.40—+0.27

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 6+ plays per team game. Miami depth chart →