#9
UConn · 2026

Julian Allen

WRJunior5' 11", 194 lbsSt. Petersburg, FL
UConn Huskies3-3 · TDC #78
Snap share
21%
4 of 6 started · likely 12–27%
Receptions
5
985th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
30
1265th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
6.0
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
-0.65
9 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

9 plays · -5.8 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.65
Passing-0.65
1st down-0.40
2nd down-0.52
3rd down+0.41
Standard downs-0.47
Passing downs-0.87
AllenWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays6%
Run plays0%
1st down3%
2nd down2%
3rd down3%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs4%
AllenWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets9—
Target share7.3%—
Catch rate55.6%—
Success rate per target11.1%—
Yards per target3.3—
Explosive catches11.1%—
Deep-target rate11.1%—
3rd-down targets2—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Allen's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
9
5 caught (56%)
Avg. depth of target
8.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.0
15 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
15
of 30 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
11%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted9 targets charted

56% comp8.6 avg. depth3.0 YAC/catch11% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (22%), 2 caught (100%), 5 yds, 2.5 per target2100% · 5yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (22%), 1 caught (50%), 3 yds, 1.5 per target250% · 3yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (22%), 1 caught (50%), 21 yds, 10.5 per target250% · 21yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (11%), 1 caught (100%), 1 yds, 1.0 per target1100% · 1yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (11%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (11%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Toledo

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (1 of Allen’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
1
0 caught (0%)
Avg. depth of target
38.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
—
0 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
0
of 0 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
100%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted1 targets charted

50% comp38.0 avg. depth— YAC/catch100% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (100%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farUConn#78 · 3-3621%
2025Toledo#33 · 8-526%
2024Toledo#73 · 8-52—
2023Toledo#50 · 11-31—

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Julian Allen's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Julian Allen's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.6 avg. game scoreBest: 5.6 at Temple (Week 6)0 of 3 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1LafayetteW 56–75.4111.001··346·
2MarylandL 14–38—·······118·
3@Southern MissW 48–202.7242.003··13·
4@Miami (OH)L 21–24—·····18···
5SyracuseL 41–42—·····26518·
6@TempleW 34–205.622512.5021·····
2026 · 6 games4.65306.0021373675·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions5985th / 1995
Yards301265th / 1981
Yards / catch6—
Touchdowns0—
Long21—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns3—
Yards73—
Average24.3—
Touchdowns0—
Long48—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns6—
Yards75—
Average12.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long49—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Lafayette—72~21 (7–29)2329%
Wk 2 · Maryland✓ WR52~8 (2–13)1115%
Wk 3 · Southern Miss✓ WR71~22 (7–30)2131%
Wk 4 · Miami (OH)—60··1—
Wk 5 · Syracuse✓ WR75~12 (4–20)2316%
Wk 6 · Temple✓ WR63~18 (6–25)2·29%
Season4 GS39381 (46–107)9921%

Position Room

17 WRs on the UConn roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
19Javon BrownWRJR14202212%+0.76
Ryder TreadwayWR14217010%+0.41
5Shamar PorterWRSR11235210%+0.87
Jediyah WilloughbyWR11195110%+0.17
Ky WilsonWR787016%+0.15
21Raymond Liggins IIIWRFR68017%+1.07
9Julian AllenWRJR53006%-0.65
14Cam AbshireWRSR33615%-0.08
16Kamren FlowersWRSO13003%+2.54
8Zy'marion LangWRJR———6%-0.53
18Emanuel RossWRSO—————
25Daniel RoseWRSO—————
81Logan BarnesWRFR———4%-0.46
82Logan BurbankWRFR—————
84Johnny GingeruhaWRFR—————
85Drew KronWRSR—————
Teddy WilliamsWR———3%-0.99

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. UConn depth chart →