#9

Justin Ruffin Jr.

WRSophomore5' 9", 180 lbsBuckner, KY
Central Michigan Chippewas3-4 · TDC #120
Snap share
42%
1 of 6 started · likely 24–55%
Receptions
9
631st of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
57
975th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
6.3
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.13
17 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

17 plays · +2.2 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.13
Passing+0.13
1st down-0.27
2nd down-0.19
3rd down-0.32
Standard downs+0.05
Passing downs+0.18
Jr.WR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays6%
Pass plays14%
Run plays0%
1st down3%
2nd down5%
3rd down9%
Standard downs4%
Passing downs10%
Jr.WR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets15—
Target share16.9%—
Catch rate46.7%—
Success rate per target20.0%—
Yards per target2.9—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate6.7%—
3rd-down targets6—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Jr.'s plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
17
9 caught (53%)
Avg. depth of target
5.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.6
32 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
25
of 57 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
6%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted17 targets charted

53% comp5.9 avg. depth3.6 YAC/catch6% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (18%), 2 caught (67%), 5 yds, 1.7 per target367% · 5yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (18%), 1 caught (33%), 18 yds, 6.0 per target333% · 18yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 2 yds, 2.0 per target1100% · 2yRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (18%), 3 caught (100%), 18 yds, 6.0 per target3100% · 18yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (12%), 1 caught (50%), 9 yds, 4.5 per target250% · 9yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farCentral Michigan#120 · 3-4642%957016.9%
2025Central Michigan#96 · 7-6614%76309.3%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Justin Ruffin Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Justin Ruffin Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.1 avg. game scoreBest: 5.6 vs Colgate (Week 2)0 of 4 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1@New MexicoL 7–384.7393.005·····
2ColgateW 13–105.611818.0018249···
3WyomingW 24–10—·······18·
4@MiamiL 3–525.43196.3010·····
5AkronW 41–174.72115.50612612·
6@OhioL 14–31—no stats recorded
7Western MichiganL 14–21—·······28·
2026 · 6 games5.19576.3018375418·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries2—
Yards71097th / 1456
Yards / carry3.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long5—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions9631st / 1995
Yards57975th / 1981
Yards / catch6.3—
Touchdowns0—
Long18—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns3—
Yards75—
Average25—
Touchdowns0—
Long28—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns4—
Yards18—
Average4.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long8—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · New Mexico—48~38 (12–48)6·79%
Wk 2 · Colgate—63~43 (28–52)3268%
Wk 3 · Wyoming—65··1—
Wk 4 · Miami✓ WR51~30 (10–41)4·59%
Wk 5 · Akron—61~44 (29–54)5272%
Wk 7 · Western Michigan—73~20 (6–27)1227%
Season1 GS417175 (99–230)19742%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Central Michigan roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
20Langston LewisWRSR14216117%+0.25
9Justin Ruffin Jr.WRSO957014%+0.13
16Shawn Foster IIWRJR777110%+0.25
17Braylen NavesWRFR775010%+0.17
Nasir WilliamsWR64007%+0.36
81Tayte VanderleestWRJR22707%+0.42
6Collin PayneWRSR1603%+0.09
83Da'Shon FebresWRFR1604%+0.28
0Kendall JonesWRSR—————
12Camden KruisengaWRSO—————
15Tommy McIntoshWRSR—————
80Avin RobinsonWRFR—————
84Dontae RobinsonWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Central Michigan depth chart →