#9
Cincinnati · 2026

Malachi Henry

WRSenior6' 0", 205 lbsVan Buren, AR
Cincinnati Bearcats4-2 · TDC #55
Snap share
47%
4 of 6 started · likely 29–57%
Receptions
8
694th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
266
220th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
33.3
Rec. TD
1
345th of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+1.55
13 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

13 plays · +20.2 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+1.55
Passing+1.55
1st down+1.21
2nd down+0.61
3rd down+3.55
Standard downs+1.15
Passing downs+2.45
HenryWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays8%
Run plays0%
1st down4%
2nd down2%
3rd down3%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs3%
HenryWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets12—
Target share9.1%—
Catch rate66.7%—
Success rate per target58.3%—
Yards per target22.2—
Explosive catches33.3%—
Deep-target rate33.3%—
3rd-down targets2—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Henry's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
12
8 caught (67%)
Avg. depth of target
19.2
air yards per target
YAC per catch
10.8
86 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
180
of 266 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
33%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted12 targets charted

67% comp19.2 avg. depth10.8 YAC/catch33% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 14 yds, 14.0 per target1100% · 14yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (17%), 1 caught (50%), 69 yds, 34.5 per target250% · 69yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 59 yds, 59.0 per target1100% · 59yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 56 yds, 56.0 per target1100% · 56yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (17%), 1 caught (50%), 8 yds, 4.0 per target250% · 8yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 17 yds, 17.0 per target1100% · 17yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 39 yds, 39.0 per target1100% · 39y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Game Log

Malachi Henry's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.1 avg. game scoreBest: 8.3 at West Virginia (Week 7)1 of 5 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1Boston CollegeW 34–15—··········
2Western CarolinaW 62–107.538729.0056·····
3Miami (OH)W 35–314.2188.008·····
4Kansas StateW 31–267.213939.0139··237·
5@ArizonaL 7–343.3144.004·····
7@West VirginiaL 42–458.3212864.0069·····
2026 · 6 games6.1826633.3169··237·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Passing2026FBS rank
Completions1—
Attempts1—
Completion %100.0%—
Yards8—
Yards / att.8—
Touchdowns0—
Interceptions0—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions8694th / 1994
Yards266220th / 1980
Yards / catch33.3—
Touchdowns1345th / 824
Long69—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns2—
Yards37—
Average18.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long36—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Boston College—61~41 (27–50)3·67%
Wk 2 · Western Carolina—78~26 (8–36)3·33%
Wk 3 · Miami (OH)✓ WR76~41 (27–50)4·54%
Wk 4 · Kansas State✓ WR52~27 (9–37)1252%
Wk 5 · Arizona✓ WR57~11 (3–18)1·19%
Wk 7 · West Virginia✓ WR70~40 (26–49)3·57%
Season4 GS394186 (116–226)15247%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Cincinnati roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
11JV GibsonWRSR25342421%+0.73
0Isaiah JohnsonWRJR24227119%+0.53
2Larenzo FennerWRSR1012408%+0.69
9Malachi HenryWRSR826618%+1.55
18Giyahni KontosisWRSO53905%-0.07
Cade WolfordWR41808%-0.23
14Elijah JonesWRJR21703%+0.16
16Flynn SchieleWRSR—————
17H'eij JacksonWRFR—————
19Dadrien WallerWRFR—————
20Joshua SmithWRFR—————
27Taizaun BurnsWRSO—————
37Ryan TalebWRJR—————
39Christian MoultonWRSO—————
89Pierce AyersWRSO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Cincinnati depth chart →