#4

Mason Humphrey

WRSenior6' 4", 210 lbsLoganville, GA
North Carolina Tar Heels4-2 · TDC #54
Snap share
30%
2 of 3 started · likely 14–39%
Receptions
3
1249th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
38
1164th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
12.7
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
-0.20
10 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

10 plays · -2.0 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.20
Passing-0.20
1st down+0.20
2nd down-0.47
Standard downs-0.19
Passing downs-0.24
HumphreyWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays6%
Pass plays11%
Run plays0%
1st down5%
2nd down11%
3rd down0%
Standard downs6%
Passing downs5%
HumphreyWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets10—
Target share13.0%397th / 524
Catch rate30.0%520th / 524
Success rate per target30.0%489th / 524
Yards per target3.8508th / 524
Explosive catches0.0%480th / 524
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets0—
Red-zone targets4—

Charting

Where Humphrey's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
10
3 caught (30%)
Avg. depth of target
10.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.3
7 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
31
of 38 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted10 targets charted

30% comp10.7 avg. depth2.3 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (30%), 1 caught (33%), 10 yds, 3.3 per target333% · 10yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 1 caught (50%), 11 yds, 5.5 per target250% · 11yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 1 caught (50%), 17 yds, 8.5 per target250% · 17yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Game Log

Mason Humphrey's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.7 avg. game scoreBest: 5.1 at Clemson (Week 3)0 of 3 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1vsTCUW 15–104.611111.0011
2East Tennessee StateW 35–34.511010.0010
3@ClemsonL 20–285.111717.0017
5Notre DameL 26–37—no stats recorded
6@PittsburghW 21–17—no stats recorded
7@DukeW 24–20—no stats recorded
2026 · 3 games4.733812.7017

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions31249th / 1995
Yards381164th / 1981
Yards / catch12.7—
Touchdowns0—
Long17—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · TCU✓ WR57~39 (12–53)368%
Wk 2 · East Tennessee State—53~11 (3–18)121%
Wk 3 · Clemson✓ WR69~55 (36–67)680%
Season2 GS345105 (49–136)1030%

Position Room

11 WRs on the North Carolina roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
1Jordan ShippWRJR33441123%+0.96
2Trech KekahunaWRJR1012909%+0.06
14C.J. SadlerWRFR811309%+0.48
4Mason HumphreyWRSR338011%-0.20
16Zamaurious RobertsonWRFR1404%+1.61
6Dayton SneedWRJR—————
11Nathan LeacockWRJR—————
17Nyqir HeltonWRFR———4%-0.37
24Jaden JeffersonWRFR—————
82Keeyun ChapmanWRFR—————
Kymistrii YoungWR———7%-0.90

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. North Carolina depth chart →