#11
New Mexico · 2026

Massiah Mingo

WRFreshman5' 9", 170 lbsLas Vegas, NV★★★ 2026 recruit · #1566 nationally
New Mexico Lobos5-1 · TDC #43
Snap share
23%
2 of 3 started · likely 11–30%
Receptions
6
879th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
63
921st of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
10.5
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.79
6 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

6 plays · +4.8 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.79
Passing+0.79
1st down+0.96
2nd down+0.09
Standard downs+0.94
Passing downs+0.05
MingoWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays9%
Run plays0%
1st down3%
2nd down3%
3rd down0%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs2%
MingoWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets5—
Target share10.2%—
Catch rate100.0%—
Success rate per target80.0%—
Yards per target8.8—
Explosive catches20.0%—
Deep-target rate20.0%—
3rd-down targets0—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Mingo's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
6
6 caught (100%)
Avg. depth of target
8.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.5
15 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
48
of 63 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
17%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted6 targets charted

100% comp8.0 avg. depth2.5 YAC/catch17% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 21 yds, 21.0 per target1100% · 21yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 19 yds, 19.0 per target1100% · 19yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Game Log

Massiah Mingo's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.2 avg. game scoreBest: 5.9 vs UTEP (Week 5)0 of 3 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Central MichiganW 38–75.722613.0021
2MercyhurstW 70–7—no stats recorded
3@OklahomaL 6–14—no stats recorded
4@New Mexico StateW 42–18—no stats recorded
5UTEPW 61–75.933010.0019
7@Hawai'iW 21–104.0177.007
2026 · 3 games5.266310.5021

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions6879th / 1995
Yards63921st / 1981
Yards / catch10.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long21—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Central Michigan✓ WR69~33 (11–45)248%
Wk 5 · UTEP✓ WR65~37 (12–51)357%
Wk 7 · Hawai'i—59~18 (6–25)131%
Season2 GS38588 (41–114)623%

Position Room

13 WRs on the New Mexico roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
81Bailen GeorgeWRFR12240318%+0.58
5Troy OmeireWRSR6112116%+0.35
11Massiah MingoWRFR66309%+0.79
14DJ DarlingWRFR6132111%+0.35
6Zhaiel SmithWRSO45708%+0.97
Miles WilliamsWR435010%-0.07
9Kader DiopWRSR1006%-0.30
25Dorian PattersonWRFR1608%-0.40
1Shawn MillerWRSR—————
16Jacob MaldonadoWRFR—————
26KJ CherryWRJR—————
82JT JeterWRSO—————
83Mikey BeckWRSO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. New Mexico depth chart →