#6

RJ Garcia II

WRSenior6' 0", 180 lbsTampa, FL
Florida Atlantic Owls4-2 · TDC #101
Snap share
17%
likely 10–23%
Receptions
4
1118th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
37
1175th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
9.3
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.00
8 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

8 plays · 0.0 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.00
Passing+0.00
1st down-0.39
2nd down+0.83
3rd down-0.56
Standard downs+0.04
Passing downs-0.05
IIWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays6%
Run plays0%
1st down2%
2nd down3%
3rd down5%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs4%
IIWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets5—
Target share5.1%—
Catch rate60.0%—
Success rate per target40.0%—
Yards per target3.6—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets2—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where II's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
8
4 caught (50%)
Avg. depth of target
7.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
7.2
29 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
8
of 37 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
13%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted8 targets charted

50% comp7.0 avg. depth7.2 YAC/catch13% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (13%), 1 caught (100%), 19 yds, 19.0 per target1100% · 19yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (25%), 1 caught (50%), 6 yds, 3.0 per target250% · 6yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (25%), 1 caught (50%), 8 yds, 4.0 per target250% · 8yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Bowling Green

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (4 of II’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
12
4 caught (33%)
Avg. depth of target
10.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
0.5
2 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
36
of 38 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
8%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted11 targets charted

58% comp10.9 avg. depth0.5 YAC/catch8% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (18%), 1 caught (50%), 3 yds, 1.5 per target250% · 3yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (18%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (9%), 1 caught (100%), 18 yds, 18.0 per target1100% · 18yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (9%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (9%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

5 seasons at 3 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farFlorida Atlantic#101 · 4-2417%43705.1%
2025Bowling Green#113 · 4-81066%27283017.4%
2023Kansas State#11 · 9-4726%1418417.9%
2022Kansas State#9 · 10-4512%77016.0%
2021Kansas State#38 · 8-525%1604.2%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. RJ Garcia II's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

RJ Garcia II's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.7 avg. game scoreBest: 5.3 vs Texas Southern (Week 5)0 of 3 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@FloridaL 21–66—no stats recorded
2NavyW 38–30—no stats recorded
3Florida InternationalW 16–104.2188.008
4@UL MonroeW 45–174.72105.006
5Texas SouthernW 66–105.311919.0019
7@ArmyL 24–56—no stats recorded
2026 · 3 games4.74379.3019

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions41118th / 1995
Yards371175th / 1981
Yards / catch9.3—
Touchdowns0—
Long19—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 2 · Navy77~19 (6–26)125%
Wk 3 · Florida International67~19 (6–26)228%
Wk 4 · UL Monroe89~22 (7–30)225%
Wk 5 · Texas Southern54~18 (6–25)333%
Season45478 (44–103)817%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Florida Atlantic roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Kelby ValsinWR47601623%+0.65
8Easton MesserWRSR44540424%+0.53
9Dominique HenryWRSR29324316%+0.62
0Branden HochWRSO877012%-0.10
3Tucker HollowayWRSR710315%+1.13
6RJ Garcia IIWRSR43706%+0.00
Antojuan WoodyWR42004%-0.04
13Jahmari Powell-WonsonWRJR—————
17Nicsaint Joseph Jr.WRFR—————
26Chase HanningWRSR———7%-0.91
80Grayson GibsonWRFR—————
81Dyson SimsWRSO—————
82Dveyoun Bonwell-WitteWRFR—————
83Spencer MartinWRFR—————
Elijah WestWR———2%-0.60

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Florida Atlantic depth chart →