Snap share
70%
3 of 7 started · likely 59–81%
Receptions
38
28th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
588
17th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
15.5
91st of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.54
144th of 319 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

54 plays · +29.0 total EPA · 144th of 319 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.54
Passing+0.56
Rushing-0.45
1st down+0.45
2nd down+0.47
3rd down+1.14
Standard downs+0.28
Passing downs+0.94
WaseemWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays11%
Pass plays22%
Run plays0%
1st down10%
2nd down11%
3rd down14%
Standard downs10%
Passing downs14%
WaseemWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets52—
Target share24.8%68th / 523
Catch rate69.2%183rd / 523
Success rate per target53.8%169th / 523
Yards per target10.884th / 523
Explosive catches15.4%150th / 523
Deep-target rate17.3%—
3rd-down targets13—
Red-zone targets8—

Charting

Where Waseem's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
53
37 caught (70%)
Avg. depth of target
10.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
6.1
226 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
355
of 581 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
17%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted53 targets charted

70% comp10.9 avg. depth6.1 YAC/catch17% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 3 targets (6%), 3 caught (100%), 13 yds, 4.3 per target3100% · 13yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (8%), 4 caught (100%), 24 yds, 6.0 per target4100% · 24yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (4%), 1 caught (50%), 7 yds, 3.5 per target250% · 7yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 3 targets (6%), 3 caught (100%), 72 yds, 24.0 per target3100% · 72yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (4%), 2 caught (100%), 49 yds, 24.5 per target2100% · 49yLeft, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (4%), 1 caught (50%), 49 yds, 24.5 per target250% · 49yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (6%), 1 caught (33%), 6 yds, 2.0 per target333% · 6yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 7 targets (13%), 4 caught (57%), 42 yds, 6.0 per target757% · 42yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (4%), 2 caught (100%), 36 yds, 18.0 per target2100% · 36yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 3 targets (6%), 3 caught (100%), 40 yds, 13.3 per target3100% · 40yRight, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (8%), 3 caught (75%), 32 yds, 8.0 per target475% · 32yRight, 5–9 air yards: 5 targets (9%), 4 caught (80%), 39 yds, 7.8 per target580% · 39yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (4%), 1 caught (50%), 20 yds, 10.0 per target250% · 20yRight, 15–19 air yards: 5 targets (9%), 3 caught (60%), 55 yds, 11.0 per target560% · 55yRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 3 targets (6%), 2 caught (67%), 97 yds, 32.3 per target367% · 97y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Florida Atlantic

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (5 of Waseem’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
44
33 caught (75%)
Avg. depth of target
5.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.5
149 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
124
of 273 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
11%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted44 targets charted

74% comp5.6 avg. depth4.5 YAC/catch11% 20+ air yds5–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 7 targets (16%), 7 caught (100%), 35 yds, 5.0 per target7100% · 35yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 8 targets (18%), 6 caught (75%), 52 yds, 6.5 per target875% · 52yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 3 caught (100%), 25 yds, 8.3 per target3100% · 25yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 12 yds, 6.0 per target250% · 12yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 28 yds, 14.0 per target250% · 28yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), -6 yds, -6.0 per target1100% · -6yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 1 caught (33%), 16 yds, 5.3 per target333% · 16yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 20 yds, 20.0 per target1100% · 20yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 4 targets (9%), 3 caught (75%), 11 yds, 2.8 per target475% · 11yRight, 0–4 air yards: 7 targets (16%), 5 caught (71%), 25 yds, 3.6 per target771% · 25yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), 18 yds, 9.0 per target2100% · 18yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 1 caught (33%), 31 yds, 10.3 per target333% · 31yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons at 3 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farPurdue#71 · 3-4770%38588124.8%
2025Florida Atlantic#110 · 4-81269%66699518.0%
2023Colorado#83 · 4-81—————

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Asaad Waseem's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Asaad Waseem's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.3 avg. game scoreBest: 8.4 vs Indiana State (Week 1)3 of 7 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Indiana StateW 44–198.4610717.8122
2Wake ForestL 36–387.066510.8017
3@UCLAL 38–528.1814918.6037
4Notre DameL 10–496.14348.5020
5@IllinoisW 24–177.739832.7061
6MinnesotaW 41–135.42199.5011
7WashingtonL 26–388.2911612.9049
2026 · 7 games7.33858815.5161

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries1—
Yards-11323rd / 1456
Yards / carry-1—
Touchdowns0—
Long0—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions3828th / 1995
Yards58817th / 1981
Yards / catch15.591st / 461
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long61—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost1—
Recovered0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Indiana State—74~53 (35–65)872%
Wk 2 · Wake Forest—82~57 (37–69)670%
Wk 3 · UCLA—59~53 (35–59)1390%
Wk 4 · Notre Dame—68~38 (12–52)456%
Wk 5 · Illinois✓ WR60~34 (11–47)457%
Wk 6 · Minnesota✓ WR71~40 (26–49)356%
Wk 7 · Washington✓ WR68~61 (40–68)1790%
Season3 GS482336 (282–391)5570%

Position Room

16 WRs on the Purdue roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Asaad WaseemWR38588122%+0.54
Xavier TownsendWR32370218%+0.52
5Chauncey MagwoodWRSR18221113%+0.50
11Tra'Mar HarrisWRSO1115029%+0.54
8De'Nylon MorrissetteWRSR812517%+0.39
Jesse WatsonWR46507%+0.97
17Bisi OwensWRSR32916%+0.87
0Jaylan HornsbyWRSO22205%-0.15
33Quinn RosenkranzWRFR1703%+1.20
9Jalil HallWRFR—————
12Corey SmithWRJR—————
13Ricky Sampson Jr.WRJR—————
80Brandon KinseyWRFR—————
83Andrew AdkisonWRJR—————
84Nolan BuckmanWRJR—————
88Jojo JohnsonWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Purdue depth chart →