#6
Auburn · 2026

Bryce Cain

WRSophomore5' 10", 165 lbsMobile, AL
Auburn Tigers4-2 · TDC #19
Snap share
8%
likely 4–11%
Tackles
1
4244th of 5408 in FBS
Solo
1
Tackles for loss
0
Sacks
0
Interceptions
0

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

3 plays · +0.7 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.23
Passing-0.56
Rushing+0.62
1st down+0.23
Standard downs+0.23
CainWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays2%
Pass plays1%
Run plays3%
1st down5%
2nd down0%
3rd down0%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs0%
CainWR/TE average
2025 charting · Auburn

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (1 of Cain’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
2
2 caught (100%)
Avg. depth of target
0.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.0
10 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
1
of 11 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted2 targets charted

60% comp0.5 avg. depth5.0 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (50%), 1 caught (100%), 2 yds, 2.0 per target1100% · 2yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (50%), 1 caught (100%), 9 yds, 9.0 per target1100% · 9yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farAuburn#19 · 4-248%
2025Auburn#40 · 5-726%
2024Auburn#48 · 5-712%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Bryce Cain's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Bryce Cain's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

DefenseReturns
WkOpponentResultTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTDKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1vsBaylorW 17–16110000·······
2Southern MissW 43–8··········1-2·
3FloridaL 39–44no stats recorded
4VanderbiltW 21–15··········23·
5@TennesseeL 14–24no stats recorded
7@GeorgiaW 27–24·············
2026 · 4 games110000····31·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries2—
Yards32736th / 1456
Yards / carry16—
Touchdowns0—
Long25—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14244th / 5408
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost0—
Recovered0—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns3—
Yards1—
Average0.3—
Touchdowns0—
Long2—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Baylor75~15 (5–21)11·20%
Wk 2 · Southern Miss85···1—
Wk 4 · Vanderbilt58···2—
Wk 7 · Georgia74~20 (6–27)2··27%
Season42335 (15–46)3138%

Position Room

12 WRs on the Auburn roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
11Keshaun SingletonWRJR32367225%+0.33
5Chas NimrodWRSR31333322%+0.41
4Jeremiah KogerWRSO1220008%+0.78
9DeShawn SpencerWRFR64928%+0.34
8Christian NeptuneWRSO42607%+0.60
Brian Williams Jr.WR12506%+0.34
6Bryce CainWRSO———1%+0.23
12Brady MarcheseWRFR—————
13Kory PettigrewWRSO—————
18Sam TurnerWRSO—————
80Will UptonWRJR—————
86Jack EllenburgWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Auburn depth chart →