#26
Pittsburgh · 2026

Damon Ferguson Jr.

RBFreshman5' 11", 190 lbsGwynn Oak, MD★★★★ 2026 recruit · #203 nationally
Pittsburgh Panthers5-2 · TDC #42
Snap share
42%
4 of 7 started · likely 34–52%
Rush yards
438
64th of 1453 in FBS
Yards / carry
5.3
98th of 326 in FBS
Rush TD
3
149th of 630 in FBS
Receptions
16
322nd of 1994 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.04
188th of 262 RBs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS RB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

100 plays · +3.5 total EPA · 188th of 262 qualifying RBs
All plays+0.04
Passing-0.03
Rushing+0.05
1st down+0.06
2nd down+0.11
3rd down-0.45
Standard downs+0.02
Passing downs+0.09
Jr.RB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays20%
Pass plays8%
Run plays33%
1st down26%
2nd down17%
3rd down12%
Standard downs23%
Passing downs14%
Jr.RB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries74—
Success rate45.9%158th / 321
Explosive run rate16.2%94th / 321
Stuffed at the line12.2%108th / 321
First downs18—
Red-zone carries9—
Goal-line carries0—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets17—
Target share8.0%—
Catch rate76.5%—
Success rate per target29.4%—
Yards per target4.1—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate5.9%—
3rd-down targets4—
Red-zone targets2—

Charting

Where Jr.'s plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
21
16 caught (76%)
Avg. depth of target
2.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.2
67 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
28
of 95 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
10%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted21 targets charted

76% comp2.9 avg. depth4.2 YAC/catch10% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 4 targets (19%), 4 caught (100%), 23 yds, 5.8 per target4100% · 23yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (10%), 2 caught (100%), 18 yds, 9.0 per target2100% · 18yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (10%), 1 caught (50%), 14 yds, 7.0 per target250% · 14yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 15 yds, 15.0 per target1100% · 15yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (14%), 2 caught (67%), 12 yds, 4.0 per target367% · 12yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (10%), 2 caught (100%), -2 yds, -1.0 per target2100% · -2yRight, 0–4 air yards: 6 targets (29%), 4 caught (67%), 15 yds, 2.5 per target667% · 15yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction79 carries

Left
24%
4.4 YPC · 47% succ.
Middle
48%
5.4 YPC · 42% succ.
Right
28%
6.2 YPC · 45% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Game Log

Damon Ferguson Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.5 avg. game scoreBest: 7.8 vs Syracuse (Week 3)0 of 7 games at 8.0+
RushingReceiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Miami (OH)W 59–146.66223.70133227.3115
2UCFW 12–76.620593.01133279.0014
3SyracuseW 27–137.81010210.2133221.002
4BucknellW 59–06.79566.202122211.0014
5@Virginia TechW 35–336.26315.2115155.005
6North CarolinaL 17–215.915493.3085173.4012
7@Boston CollegeL 21–275.8171197.0016·····
2026 · 7 games6.5834385.333316955.9115

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries83—
Yards43864th / 1453
Yards / carry5.398th / 326
Touchdowns3149th / 630
Long33—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions16322nd / 1994
Yards95690th / 1980
Yards / catch5.9449th / 461
Touchdowns1345th / 824
Long15—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14239th / 5406
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost1—
Recovered0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 1 · Miami (OH)—75~23 (16–30)9·31%
Wk 2 · UCF✓ RB71~40 (34–44)24·56%
Wk 3 · Syracuse✓ RB60~23 (16–30)12138%
Wk 4 · Bucknell✓ RB82~30 (20–39)12·37%
Wk 5 · Virginia Tech—61~16 (11–21)8·26%
Wk 6 · North Carolina—85~43 (36–48)21·51%
Wk 7 · Boston College✓ RB64~35 (24–45)18·55%
Season4 GS498210 (167–259)104142%

Position Room

8 RBs on the Pittsburgh roster, ordered by car

#PlayerPosClassCarYdsYPCTDRecEPA/play
26Damon Ferguson Jr.RBFR834385.3316+0.04
La'Vell WrightRB592424.146+0.08
Ja'Kyrian TurnerRB301314.4110+0.12
20Synkwan SmithRBSO10474.701+0.09
27Jaylin BrownRBSO7415.903-0.25
5Justin CookRBSR58817.611+1.49
34Ethan ShineRBSR——————
35Zaky RobertsRBJR——————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 6+ plays per team game. Pittsburgh depth chart →