#83
App State · 2026

Daz James

WRSenior6' 2", 200 lbsClayton, NC
App State Mountaineers4-2 · TDC #105
Snap share
3%
likely 1–4%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

2 plays · +0.4 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.22
Passing+0.55
Rushing-0.11
1st down-0.11
2nd down+0.55
Standard downs-0.11
Passing downs+0.55
JamesWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays2%
Run plays3%
1st down3%
2nd down4%
3rd down0%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs4%
JamesWR/TE average

Career

2 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farApp State#105 · 4-223%
2024Arkansas#43 · 7-614%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Daz James's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Daz James's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.5 avg. game scoreBest: 4.5 vs Charlotte (Week 3)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1MaineW 55–3—no stats recorded
2@East CarolinaW 27–24—·····245···
3CharlotteW 26–214.5199.009·····
4@NC StateL 31–41—no stats recorded
6Old DominionL 3–10—no stats recorded
7@Coastal CarolinaW 35–32—no stats recorded
2026 · 2 games4.5199.009245···

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries1—
Yards41180th / 1453
Yards / carry4—
Touchdowns0—
Long4—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11611th / 1994
Yards91702nd / 1980
Yards / catch9—
Touchdowns0—
Long9—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns2—
Yards45—
Average22.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long30—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 2 · East Carolina72··2—
Wk 3 · Charlotte76~11 (3–18)2·14%
Season41311 (3–18)223%

Position Room

16 WRs on the App State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
0Sam Pickett IIIWRSO26411422%+0.68
1Nate BranchWRJR24255017%+0.26
6Chris LoftonWRSR14174112%+0.79
16Alexander SanchezWRSO913707%+1.32
13Jackson GrierWRSR64716%+0.88
12Sam MbakeWRSR1503%+0.06
22Semaj FlemingWRSO1806%+0.12
83Daz JamesWRSR1902%+0.22
18Kamauri AustinWRFR—————
28Cash BrownWRFR—————
80Doopah ColemanWRSO—————
81Derick BrazilWRJR—————
82Zalin IngramWRJR—————
84Ryan MorrisonWRJR—————
88Kabran PaulWRFR—————
89Zach TaylorWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. App State depth chart →