#12
App State · 2026

Sam Mbake

WRSenior6' 3", 205 lbsAtlanta, GA
App State Mountaineers4-2 · TDC #105
Snap share
2%
likely 0–3%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

1 plays · +0.1 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.06
Passing+0.06
2nd down+0.06
Passing downs+0.06
MbakeWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays2%
Pass plays3%
Run plays0%
1st down0%
2nd down6%
3rd down0%
Standard downs0%
Passing downs5%
MbakeWR/TE average
2025 charting · App State

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (6 of Mbake’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
37
21 caught (57%)
Avg. depth of target
8.4
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.2
46 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
117
of 163 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
11%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted37 targets charted

60% comp8.4 avg. depth2.2 YAC/catch11% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (11%), 2 caught (50%), 21 yds, 5.3 per target450% · 21yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (11%), 3 caught (75%), 27 yds, 6.8 per target475% · 27yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), 28 yds, 14.0 per target2100% · 28yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 17 yds, 8.5 per target250% · 17yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 16 yds, 16.0 per target1100% · 16yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), -5 yds, -2.5 per target2100% · -5yRight, 0–4 air yards: 5 targets (14%), 4 caught (80%), 17 yds, 3.4 per target580% · 17yRight, 5–9 air yards: 6 targets (16%), 5 caught (83%), 37 yds, 6.2 per target683% · 37yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farApp State#105 · 4-212%1502.6%
2025App State#115 · 5-8731%24207113.2%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Sam Mbake's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Sam Mbake's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

3.6 avg. game scoreBest: 3.6 at NC State (Week 4)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1MaineW 55–3—no stats recorded
2@East CarolinaW 27–24—no stats recorded
3CharlotteW 26–21—no stats recorded
4@NC StateL 31–413.6155.005
6Old DominionL 3–10—no stats recorded
7@Coastal CarolinaW 35–32—no stats recorded
2026 · 1 game3.6155.005

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11611th / 1994
Yards51840th / 1980
Yards / catch5—
Touchdowns0—
Long5—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 4 · NC State61~7 (2–11)111%
Season4137 (2–11)12%

Position Room

16 WRs on the App State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
0Sam Pickett IIIWRSO26411422%+0.68
1Nate BranchWRJR24255017%+0.26
6Chris LoftonWRSR14174112%+0.79
16Alexander SanchezWRSO913707%+1.32
13Jackson GrierWRSR64716%+0.88
12Sam MbakeWRSR1503%+0.06
22Semaj FlemingWRSO1806%+0.12
83Daz JamesWRSR1902%+0.22
18Kamauri AustinWRFR—————
28Cash BrownWRFR—————
80Doopah ColemanWRSO—————
81Derick BrazilWRJR—————
82Zalin IngramWRJR—————
84Ryan MorrisonWRJR—————
88Kabran PaulWRFR—————
89Zach TaylorWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. App State depth chart →