#7
Kentucky · 2026

DJ Miller

WRSophomore6' 3", 208 lbsSt. Louis, MO
Kentucky Wildcats6-1 · TDC #32
Snap share
46%
5 of 6 started · likely 29–56%
Receptions
13
429th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
178
412th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
13.7
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.22
25 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

25 plays · +5.4 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.22
Passing+0.22
1st down+0.18
2nd down+0.45
3rd down-0.19
Standard downs-0.10
Passing downs+0.70
MillerWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays7%
Pass plays14%
Run plays0%
1st down6%
2nd down8%
3rd down8%
Standard downs5%
Passing downs10%
MillerWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets25—
Target share15.8%292nd / 527
Catch rate52.0%444th / 527
Success rate per target36.0%441st / 527
Yards per target7.2335th / 527
Explosive catches8.0%362nd / 527
Deep-target rate24.0%—
3rd-down targets5—
Red-zone targets0—
DefenseValueFBS rank
Havoc plays0—
Tackles for loss0—
Run stops31930th / 3270
Sacks0—
Pass breakups0—
Interceptions0—
Forced fumbles0—
Tackles5—

Charting

Where Miller's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
25
13 caught (52%)
Avg. depth of target
14.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.9
77 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
102
of 179 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
24%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted25 targets charted

52% comp14.1 avg. depth5.9 YAC/catch24% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (8%), 2 caught (100%), 11 yds, 5.5 per target2100% · 11yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (12%), 3 caught (100%), 33 yds, 11.0 per target3100% · 33yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (8%), 1 caught (50%), 14 yds, 7.0 per target250% · 14yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 16 yds, 16.0 per target1100% · 16yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 20 yds, 20.0 per target1100% · 20yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (8%), 1 caught (50%), 53 yds, 26.5 per target250% · 53yRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (12%), 2 caught (67%), 23 yds, 7.7 per target367% · 23yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Kentucky

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (6 of Miller’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
19
11 caught (58%)
Avg. depth of target
11.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.5
60 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
102
of 162 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
26%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted19 targets charted

62% comp11.6 avg. depth5.5 YAC/catch26% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (11%), 2 caught (100%), 4 yds, 2.0 per target2100% · 4yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (11%), 1 caught (50%), 3 yds, 1.5 per target250% · 3yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 13 yds, 13.0 per target1100% · 13yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (11%), 2 caught (100%), 84 yds, 42.0 per target2100% · 84yLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yRight, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (21%), 1 caught (25%), 14 yds, 3.5 per target425% · 14yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (11%), 2 caught (100%), 29 yds, 14.5 per target2100% · 29yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farKentucky#32 · 6-1646%13178015.8%
2025Kentucky#66 · 5-7627%13175210.3%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. DJ Miller's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

DJ Miller's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.9 avg. game scoreBest: 7.7 at Texas A&M (Week 3)0 of 3 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1Youngstown StateW 45–13—no stats recorded
2AlabamaL 17–45—no stats recorded
3@Texas A&MW 31–217.759619.2053········
4South AlabamaW 45–21—no stats recorded
5@South CarolinaW 35–34—no stats recorded
6LSUW 35–346.745413.5020········
7@OklahomaW 21–136.34287.0011500000··
2026 · 3 games6.91317813.7053500000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions13429th / 1995
Yards178412th / 1981
Yards / catch13.7—
Touchdowns0—
Long53—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles52900th / 5418
Solo0—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madePenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Youngstown State✓ WR59~21 (7–29)2··36%
Wk 2 · Alabama✓ WR65~34 (11–47)2··52%
Wk 3 · Texas A&M✓ WR53~46 (30–53)6·187%
Wk 4 · South Alabama✓ WR68~9 (3–15)1··13%
Wk 6 · LSU✓ WR68~54 (35–66)9··79%
Wk 7 · Oklahoma—55~42 (28–51)55·76%
Season5 GS446206 (128–250)255146%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Kentucky roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
19Kenny DarbyWRFR34436322%+0.34
4Nic AndersonWRSR17197113%+0.35
7DJ MillerWRSO13178014%+0.22
5Ja'Kayden FergusonWRSO66205%+0.42
6Shane CarrWRSR32616%+0.62
12Brock CoffmanWRSO35304%+1.12
83Prince JeanWRFR22718%+1.27
13Denairius GrayWRFR—————
18Xavier DaisyWRJR—————
33Rico CrowderWRJR—————
37Spencer LeadbetterWRSR—————
39Saxton HowardWRSO—————
80Ashton CozartWRSR—————
84Davis McCrayWRFR—————
89Cash HarneyWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Kentucky depth chart →