#19
Kentucky · 2026

Kenny Darby

WRFreshman6' 1", 180 lbsBossier City, LA★★★★ 2026 recruit · #218 nationally
Kentucky Wildcats6-1 · TDC #32
Snap share
75%
3 of 7 started · likely 63–88%
Receptions
34
48th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
436
59th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
12.8
214th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
3
93rd of 826 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.34
211th of 317 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

49 plays · +16.9 total EPA · 211th of 317 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.34
Passing+0.34
Rushing+0.82
1st down+0.24
2nd down+0.78
3rd down+0.60
Standard downs+0.08
Passing downs+0.70
DarbyWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays11%
Pass plays22%
Run plays0%
1st down8%
2nd down11%
3rd down16%
Standard downs8%
Passing downs18%
DarbyWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets47—
Target share23.6%86th / 524
Catch rate70.2%165th / 524
Success rate per target42.6%351st / 524
Yards per target9.2182nd / 524
Explosive catches19.1%78th / 524
Deep-target rate14.9%—
3rd-down targets13—
Red-zone targets5—

Charting

Where Darby's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
48
34 caught (71%)
Avg. depth of target
7.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
6.7
228 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
208
of 436 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
15%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted48 targets charted

71% comp7.5 avg. depth6.7 YAC/catch15% 20+ air yds3–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 5 targets (10%), 5 caught (100%), 13 yds, 2.6 per target5100% · 13yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 6 targets (13%), 4 caught (67%), 38 yds, 6.3 per target667% · 38yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target30% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (4%), 1 caught (50%), 17 yds, 8.5 per target250% · 17yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 13 yds, 13.0 per target1100% · 13yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 6 targets (13%), 4 caught (67%), 31 yds, 5.2 per target667% · 31yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 5 targets (10%), 3 caught (60%), 18 yds, 3.6 per target560% · 18yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 3 targets (6%), 2 caught (67%), 43 yds, 14.3 per target367% · 43yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 4 targets (8%), 3 caught (75%), 105 yds, 26.3 per target475% · 105yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 3 targets (6%), 3 caught (100%), 4 yds, 1.3 per target3100% · 4yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (4%), 2 caught (100%), 35 yds, 17.5 per target2100% · 35yRight, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (8%), 3 caught (75%), 38 yds, 9.5 per target475% · 38yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (4%), 2 caught (100%), 69 yds, 34.5 per target2100% · 69yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Game Log

Kenny Darby's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.1 avg. game scoreBest: 8.4 at South Carolina (Week 5)1 of 7 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Youngstown StateW 45–137.737424.7137
2AlabamaL 17–456.55459.0024
3@Texas A&MW 31–217.326432.0142
4South AlabamaW 45–216.334314.3027
5@South CarolinaW 35–348.412968.0122
6LSUW 35–347.347919.8035
7@OklahomaW 21–136.25357.0012
2026 · 7 games7.13443612.8342

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries1—
Yards91059th / 1457
Yards / carry9—
Touchdowns0—
Long9—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions3448th / 1995
Yards43659th / 1981
Yards / catch12.8214th / 461
Touchdowns393rd / 826
Long42—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Youngstown State—59~35 (11–48)459%
Wk 2 · Alabama—65~57 (37–65)988%
Wk 3 · Texas A&M✓ WR53~40 (26–49)375%
Wk 4 · South Alabama✓ WR68~36 (11–49)353%
Wk 5 · South Carolina✓ WR78~72 (47–78)1892%
Wk 6 · LSU—68~51 (34–62)775%
Wk 7 · Oklahoma—55~45 (30–55)582%
Season3 GS446336 (282–391)4975%

Position Room

15 WRs on the Kentucky roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
19Kenny DarbyWRFR34436322%+0.34
4Nic AndersonWRSR17197113%+0.35
7DJ MillerWRSO13178014%+0.22
5Ja'Kayden FergusonWRSO66205%+0.42
6Shane CarrWRSR32616%+0.62
12Brock CoffmanWRSO35304%+1.12
83Prince JeanWRFR22718%+1.27
13Denairius GrayWRFR—————
18Xavier DaisyWRJR—————
33Rico CrowderWRJR—————
37Spencer LeadbetterWRSR—————
39Saxton HowardWRSO—————
80Ashton CozartWRSR—————
84Davis McCrayWRFR—————
89Cash HarneyWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Kentucky depth chart →