#2
Purdue · 2026

Fame Ijeboi

RBSophomore6' 0", 210 lbsFolcroft, PA
Purdue Boilermakers3-4 · TDC #72
Snap share
64%
7 of 7 started · likely 55–72%
Rush yards
568
28th of 1457 in FBS
Yards / carry
4.4
198th of 324 in FBS
Rush TD
9
8th of 631 in FBS
Receptions
16
324th of 1995 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.13
126th of 262 RBs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS RB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

147 plays · +18.8 total EPA · 126th of 262 qualifying RBs
All plays+0.13
Passing+0.16
Rushing+0.12
1st down-0.07
2nd down+0.34
3rd down+0.55
Standard downs+0.13
Passing downs+0.11
IjeboiRB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays30%
Pass plays8%
Run plays55%
1st down35%
2nd down32%
3rd down17%
Standard downs35%
Passing downs19%
IjeboiRB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries125—
Success rate42.4%203rd / 321
Explosive run rate12.0%196th / 321
Stuffed at the line16.0%191st / 321
First downs33—
Red-zone carries33—
Goal-line carries14—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets19—
Target share10.6%—
Catch rate78.9%—
Success rate per target57.9%—
Yards per target5.6—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets2—
Red-zone targets5—

Charting

Where Ijeboi's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
20
16 caught (80%)
Avg. depth of target
0.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
6.9
111 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-4
of 107 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted20 targets charted

80% comp0.1 avg. depth6.9 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (10%), 2 caught (100%), 6 yds, 3.0 per target2100% · 6yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 5 targets (25%), 5 caught (100%), 32 yds, 6.4 per target5100% · 32yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 1 yds, 1.0 per target1100% · 1yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 11 yds, 11.0 per target1100% · 11yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (10%), 2 caught (100%), 15 yds, 7.5 per target2100% · 15yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 5 targets (25%), 3 caught (60%), 27 yds, 5.4 per target560% · 27yRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (15%), 2 caught (67%), 15 yds, 5.0 per target367% · 15yRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction127 carries

Left
30%
6.1 YPC · 45% succ.
Middle
52%
3.8 YPC · 35% succ.
Right
18%
3.3 YPC · 35% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.
2025 charting · Minnesota

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (3 of Ijeboi’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
10
7 caught (70%)
Avg. depth of target
-0.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.0
28 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-19
of 9 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted10 targets charted

75% comp-0.5 avg. depth4.0 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (20%), 2 caught (100%), -3 yds, -1.5 per target2100% · -3yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 1 yds, 1.0 per target1100% · 1yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 9 yds, 9.0 per target1100% · 9yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 3 targets (30%), 2 caught (67%), -3 yds, -1.0 per target367% · -3yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction36 carries

Left
19%
4.4 YPC · 43% succ.
Middle
58%
5.4 YPC · 33% succ.
Right
22%
4.6 YPC · 63% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Career

3 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SRRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farPurdue#72 · 3-4764%1305684.4942.4%16107110.6%
2025Minnesota#63 · 8-51130%974414.5243.8%125415.3%
2024Minnesota#26 · 8-511%2136.50—————

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Fame Ijeboi's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Fame Ijeboi's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.9 avg. game scoreBest: 9.0 vs Minnesota (Week 6)2 of 7 games at 8.0+
RushingReceiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Indiana StateW 44–197.911877.912023015.0019
2Wake ForestL 36–388.8271144.23256427.0010
3@UCLAL 38–526.117472.8210·····
4Notre DameL 10–495.312413.4010263.005
5@IllinoisW 24–175.519653.401411010.0010
6MinnesotaW 41–139.0311956.33302-4-2.000
7WashingtonL 26–385.913191.5093237.7110
2026 · 7 games6.91305684.4930161076.7119

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries130—
Yards56828th / 1457
Yards / carry4.4198th / 324
Touchdowns98th / 631
Long30—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions16324th / 1995
Yards107629th / 1981
Yards / catch6.7442nd / 461
Touchdowns1346th / 826
Long19—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Indiana State✓ RB74~27 (18–35)1336%
Wk 2 · Wake Forest✓ RB82~64 (54–71)3578%
Wk 3 · UCLA✓ RB59~38 (26–49)1764%
Wk 4 · Notre Dame✓ RB68~39 (27–51)1557%
Wk 5 · Illinois✓ RB60~40 (34–44)2067%
Wk 6 · Minnesota✓ RB71~55 (46–61)3477%
Wk 7 · Washington✓ RB68~46 (39–51)1668%
Season7 GS482309 (263–349)15064%

Position Room

5 RBs on the Purdue roster, ordered by car

#PlayerPosClassCarYdsYPCTDRecEPA/play
2Fame IjeboiRBSO1305684.4916+0.13
22Antonio HarrisRBJR271565.823+0.10
4Jerrick GibsonRBSO18583.202-0.14
Travis Terrell Jr.RB17452.603-0.06
31Carter HolsworthRBSO——————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 6+ plays per team game. Purdue depth chart →