#18

Jameel Gardner Jr.

WRSenior6' 0", 193 lbsDetroit, MI
Michigan State Spartans2-5 · TDC #63

Career

2 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farMichigan State#63 · 2-5——————
2023Kent State#133 · 1-111061%24298120.4%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Jameel Gardner Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Jameel Gardner Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.4 avg. game scoreBest: 7.6 vs Northern Illinois (Week 13)0 of 10 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@UCFL 6–56—no stats recorded
2@ArkansasL 6–28—no stats recorded
3Central ConnecticutW 38–105.011414.0014
4@Fresno StateL 10–536.424924.5040
5Miami (OH)L 3–236.855611.2017
6@OhioL 17–422.8122.002
7@Eastern MichiganL 14–285.12147.008
8BuffaloL 6–245.14102.508
10@AkronL 27–315.02136.507
11Bowling GreenL 19–495.43196.309
12@Ball StateL 3–344.511010.0010
13Northern IllinoisL 27–377.6311137.0150
2023 · 10 games5.42429812.4150

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Jameel Gardner Jr. hasn't recorded any stats yet this season.

Position Room

12 WRs on the Michigan State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
13Chrishon McCrayWRSR26247116%+0.20
3Rodney Bullard Jr.WRSR21253117%+0.31
6Fredrick MooreWRJR19207215%+0.18
19Charles TaplinWRFR36517%+1.58
8KK SmithWRJR22103%+0.79
17Braylon CollierWRFR22305%+0.45
Bryson WilliamsWR25114%-0.21
5Samson GashWRFR—————
16Zach WashingtonWRFR—————
18Jameel Gardner Jr.WRSR—————
81Colin CharlesWRFR—————
89Nick HardyWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Michigan State depth chart →