#4

Javarius Green

WRSophomore5' 10", 205 lbsShelby, NC
Boston College Eagles3-3 · TDC #85
Snap share
77%
1 of 6 started · likely 64–89%
Receptions
23
156th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
229
283rd of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
10.0
360th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.36
204th of 319 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

40 plays · +14.4 total EPA · 204th of 319 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.36
Passing+0.38
Rushing-0.09
1st down+0.15
2nd down+0.01
3rd down+0.83
Standard downs+0.21
Passing downs+0.43
GreenWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays10%
Pass plays22%
Run plays1%
1st down4%
2nd down14%
3rd down18%
Standard downs5%
Passing downs20%
GreenWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets38—
Target share23.3%92nd / 523
Catch rate60.5%340th / 523
Success rate per target36.8%420th / 523
Yards per target6.0423rd / 523
Explosive catches5.3%427th / 523
Deep-target rate2.6%—
3rd-down targets14—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Green's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
38
23 caught (61%)
Avg. depth of target
6.4
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.0
114 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
115
of 229 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
3%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted37 targets charted

61% comp6.4 avg. depth5.0 YAC/catch3% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 4 yds, 2.0 per target250% · 4yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (8%), 3 caught (100%), 34 yds, 11.3 per target3100% · 34yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 19 yds, 9.5 per target250% · 19yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (11%), 1 caught (25%), 5 yds, 1.3 per target425% · 5yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 6 targets (16%), 5 caught (83%), 51 yds, 8.5 per target683% · 51yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (8%), 2 caught (67%), 31 yds, 10.3 per target367% · 31yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 6 targets (16%), 5 caught (83%), 12 yds, 2.0 per target683% · 12yRight, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (11%), 1 caught (25%), 8 yds, 2.0 per target425% · 8yRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 16 yds, 16.0 per target1100% · 16yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 23 yds, 11.5 per target250% · 23yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 15 yds, 15.0 per target1100% · 15yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · North Carolina

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (4 of Green’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
9
5 caught (56%)
Avg. depth of target
14.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.6
13 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
27
of 40 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
22%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted9 targets charted

57% comp14.1 avg. depth2.6 YAC/catch22% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (11%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (11%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (11%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (11%), 1 caught (100%), 13 yds, 13.0 per target1100% · 13yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (11%), 1 caught (100%), 2 yds, 2.0 per target1100% · 2yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (22%), 1 caught (50%), 9 yds, 4.5 per target250% · 9yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (22%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farBoston College#85 · 3-3677%23229123.3%
2025North Carolina#97 · 4-8931%13150010.5%
2024North Carolina#71 · 6-732%11203.7%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Javarius Green's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Javarius Green's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.0 avg. game scoreBest: 7.4 vs Pittsburgh (Week 7)0 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@CincinnatiL 15–347.367412.3020
2RutgersW 28–215.63217.008
3MaineW 22–164.02157.5011
4Virginia TechL 14–215.522211.0019
5@SMUL 16–256.35377.4016
7PittsburghW 27–217.456012.0123
2026 · 6 games6.02322910.0123

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries2—
Yards81074th / 1456
Yards / carry4—
Touchdowns0—
Long4—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions23156th / 1995
Yards229283rd / 1981
Yards / catch10360th / 461
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long23—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns1—
Yards11—
Average11—
Touchdowns0—
Long11—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Cincinnati—72~57 (37–69)8·79%
Wk 2 · Rutgers—61~52 (34–61)7·85%
Wk 3 · Maine✓ WR61~41 (27–50)3167%
Wk 4 · Virginia Tech—61~42 (28–51)6·69%
Wk 5 · SMU—65~52 (34–63)8·80%
Wk 7 · Pittsburgh—67~53 (35–65)8·79%
Season1 GS387297 (249–346)40177%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Boston College roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
4Javarius GreenWRSO23229122%+0.36
3Dawson PoughWRSO12180112%+0.71
8Johnathan Montague Jr.WRSO11204211%+1.32
Jaedn SkeeteWR884010%+0.27
Landon WrightWR721316%+1.33
16Nedrick Boldin Jr.WRFR32804%+1.02
Jackson WadeWR1105%-1.65
Reed SwansonWR11809%-0.10
19Kelvin Brown Jr.WRFR—————
32Michael LandolfiWRSO—————
34Duke BrennanWRFR—————
38Will Graves IIIWRFR—————
81Bryce DopsonWRJR—————
82DJ BigginsWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Boston College depth chart →