Snap share
16%
likely 7–21%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

6 plays · -0.6 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.10
Passing-0.10
1st down-0.61
2nd down-0.70
3rd down+0.99
Standard downs+0.24
Passing downs-0.79
SwansonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays4%
Pass plays9%
Run plays0%
1st down3%
2nd down5%
3rd down8%
Standard downs5%
Passing downs4%
SwansonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets6—
Target share10.0%495th / 524
Catch rate16.7%524th / 524
Success rate per target16.7%517th / 524
Yards per target3.0514th / 524
Explosive catches0.0%480th / 524
Deep-target rate50.0%—
3rd-down targets2—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Swanson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
6
1 caught (17%)
Avg. depth of target
23.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
6.0
6 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
12
of 18 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
50%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted6 targets charted

17% comp23.7 avg. depth6.0 YAC/catch50% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 18 yds, 18.0 per target1100% · 18yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (33%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Game Log

Reed Swanson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.2 avg. game scoreBest: 5.2 vs Rutgers (Week 2)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@CincinnatiL 15–34—no stats recorded
2RutgersW 28–215.211818.0018
3MaineW 22–16—no stats recorded
4Virginia TechL 14–21—no stats recorded
5@SMUL 16–25—no stats recorded
7PittsburghW 27–21—no stats recorded
2026 · 1 game5.211818.0018

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11613th / 1995
Yards181478th / 1981
Yards / catch18—
Touchdowns0—
Long18—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Cincinnati72~26 (8–36)336%
Wk 2 · Rutgers61~37 (12–51)361%
Season38763 (28–83)616%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Boston College roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
4Javarius GreenWRSO23229122%+0.36
3Dawson PoughWRSO12180112%+0.71
8Johnathan Montague Jr.WRSO11204211%+1.32
Jaedn SkeeteWR884010%+0.27
Landon WrightWR721316%+1.33
16Nedrick Boldin Jr.WRFR32804%+1.02
Jackson WadeWR1105%-1.65
Reed SwansonWR11809%-0.10
19Kelvin Brown Jr.WRFR—————
32Michael LandolfiWRSO—————
34Duke BrennanWRFR—————
38Will Graves IIIWRFR—————
81Bryce DopsonWRJR—————
82DJ BigginsWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Boston College depth chart →