#8
UAB · 2026

Kaleb Brown

WRSenior5' 10", 200 lbsChicago, IL
UAB Blazers4-3 · TDC #115
Snap share
21%
1 of 4 started · likely 12–27%
Receptions
3
1249th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
52
1021st of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
17.3
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
-0.16
10 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

10 plays · -1.6 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.16
Passing-0.35
Rushing+1.56
1st down-0.09
2nd down-0.19
3rd down+1.13
Standard downs-1.11
Passing downs+0.79
BrownWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays4%
Pass plays7%
Run plays1%
1st down3%
2nd down3%
3rd down5%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs5%
BrownWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets7—
Target share8.5%—
Catch rate42.9%—
Success rate per target28.6%—
Yards per target7.4—
Explosive catches14.3%—
Deep-target rate42.9%—
3rd-down targets2—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Brown's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
8
3 caught (38%)
Avg. depth of target
15.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
2.3
7 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
45
of 52 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
38%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted8 targets charted

38% comp15.0 avg. depth2.3 YAC/catch38% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (13%), 1 caught (100%), 32 yds, 32.0 per target1100% · 32yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (25%), 1 caught (50%), 7 yds, 3.5 per target250% · 7yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (25%), 1 caught (50%), 13 yds, 6.5 per target250% · 13yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (13%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · UAB

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (3 of Brown’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
9
7 caught (78%)
Avg. depth of target
4.9
air yards per target
YAC per catch
9.1
64 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
25
of 89 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
11%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted9 targets charted

81% comp4.9 avg. depth9.1 YAC/catch11% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (22%), 2 caught (100%), 16 yds, 8.0 per target2100% · 16yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (11%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (11%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (11%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (11%), 1 caught (100%), 57 yds, 57.0 per target1100% · 57yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (11%), 1 caught (100%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target1100% · 0yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (22%), 1 caught (50%), 6 yds, 3.0 per target250% · 6yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

5 seasons at 3 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farUAB#115 · 4-3421%35208.5%
2025UAB#125 · 4-8825%1725527.5%
2024Iowa#21 · 8-513%11804.2%
2023Iowa#51 · 10-4741%22215119.1%
2022Ohio State#2 · 11-211%150—

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Kaleb Brown's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Kaleb Brown's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.0 avg. game scoreBest: 6.2 at Illinois (Week 1)0 of 2 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@IllinoisL 23–426.222010.0013
2UL MonroeW 26–20—no stats recorded
3@LouisianaL 14–21—no stats recorded
4NavyW 24–20—no stats recorded
5SamfordW 33–14—no stats recorded
6@MemphisL 13–38—no stats recorded
7East CarolinaW 30–175.813232.0032
2026 · 2 games6.035217.3032

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries1—
Yards24814th / 1453
Yards / carry24—
Touchdowns0—
Long24—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions31249th / 1994
Yards521021st / 1980
Yards / catch17.3—
Touchdowns0—
Long32—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Illinois✓ WR77~55 (36–67)571%
Wk 4 · Navy—54~15 (5–21)128%
Wk 6 · Memphis—70~8 (2–13)111%
Wk 7 · East Carolina—69~19 (6–26)228%
Season1 GS46697 (55–128)921%

Position Room

15 WRs on the UAB roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
0Ty MimsWRSR20349116%+0.73
1CJ SmithWRSR19350122%+0.59
4EJ ReidWRSO19164114%+0.38
6KJ DanielsWRSO31806%+0.57
8Kaleb BrownWRSR35207%-0.16
9AJ JohnsonWRSR22405%+0.32
Lamar WhiteWR22005%+0.38
12Jaylen ElderWRSO—————
13CD GillWRFR—————
14Jailen HolmesWRSR—————
15Jayden SkeltonWRFR—————
17Brogan McNabWRFR—————
80Malik MuhammadWRSO—————
81Bradley WainwrightWRFR—————
83Levi BraytonWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. UAB depth chart →