#6
UAB · 2026

KJ Daniels

WRSophomore5' 10", 170 lbsFranklinton, LA
UAB Blazers4-3 · TDC #116
Snap share
19%
likely 11–25%
Receptions
3
1249th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
18
1478th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
6.0
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
+0.57
6 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

6 plays · +3.4 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.57
Passing0.00
Rushing+1.72
1st down+0.59
2nd down+0.53
Standard downs+0.32
Passing downs+1.87
DanielsWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays6%
Run plays2%
1st down5%
2nd down3%
3rd down0%
Standard downs4%
Passing downs2%
DanielsWR/TE average

Game Log

KJ Daniels's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.7 avg. game scoreBest: 5.9 at Memphis (Week 6)0 of 3 games at 8.0+
RushingReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1@IllinoisL 23–42—no stats recorded
2UL MonroeW 26–20—13535.0035··········
3@LouisianaL 14–21—no stats recorded
4NavyW 24–204.5·····11313.0013239···
5SamfordW 33–143.6·····155.005·····
6@MemphisL 13–385.923919.5022100.000·····
7East CarolinaW 30–17—no stats recorded
2026 · 4 games4.737424.70353186.0013239···

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries3—
Yards74525th / 1456
Yards / carry24.7—
Touchdowns0—
Long35—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions31249th / 1995
Yards181478th / 1981
Yards / catch6—
Touchdowns0—
Long13—
Kick returns2026FBS rank
Returns2—
Yards39—
Average19.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long23—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 2 · UL Monroe68~19 (6–26)1·28%
Wk 4 · Navy54~10 (3–16)1219%
Wk 5 · Samford70~19 (6–26)1·27%
Wk 6 · Memphis70~41 (27–50)4·59%
Season46689 (50–117)7219%

Position Room

15 WRs on the UAB roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
0Ty MimsWRSR20349116%+0.73
1CJ SmithWRSR19350122%+0.59
4EJ ReidWRSO19164114%+0.38
6KJ DanielsWRSO31806%+0.57
8Kaleb BrownWRSR35207%-0.16
9AJ JohnsonWRSR22405%+0.32
Lamar WhiteWR22005%+0.38
12Jaylen ElderWRSO—————
13CD GillWRFR—————
14Jailen HolmesWRSR—————
15Jayden SkeltonWRFR—————
17Brogan McNabWRFR—————
80Malik MuhammadWRSO—————
81Bradley WainwrightWRFR—————
83Levi BraytonWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. UAB depth chart →