#0
Texas A&M · 2026

KJ Edwards

RBFreshman5' 10", 197 lbsCarthage, TX★★★★ 2026 recruit · #50 nationally
Texas A&M Aggies4-3 · TDC #29
Snap share
25%
1 of 7 started · likely 20–31%
Rush yards
317
153rd of 1456 in FBS
Yards / carry
6.7
29th of 325 in FBS
Rush TD
2
221st of 631 in FBS
Receptions
4
1115th of 1995 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.31
31st of 262 RBs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS RB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

54 plays · +16.9 total EPA · 31st of 262 qualifying RBs
All plays+0.31
Passing-0.61
Rushing+0.45
1st down+0.23
2nd down+0.22
3rd down+0.81
Standard downs+0.30
Passing downs+0.37
EdwardsRB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays11%
Pass plays3%
Run plays19%
1st down13%
2nd down12%
3rd down8%
Standard downs12%
Passing downs8%
EdwardsRB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries32—
Success rate56.2%—
Explosive run rate9.4%—
Stuffed at the line6.2%—
First downs10—
Red-zone carries9—
Goal-line carries3—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets5—
Target share4.0%—
Catch rate60.0%—
Success rate per target0.0%—
Yards per target2.0—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets0—
Red-zone targets0—

Charting

Where Edwards's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
7
4 caught (57%)
Avg. depth of target
0.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.2
21 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-9
of 12 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted7 targets charted

57% comp0.7 avg. depth5.2 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (29%), 2 caught (100%), 4 yds, 2.0 per target2100% · 4yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (14%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (43%), 1 caught (33%), 4 yds, 1.3 per target333% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (14%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction47 carries

Left
11%
7.6 YPC · 60% succ.
Middle
70%
7.0 YPC · 67% succ.
Right
19%
5.4 YPC · 44% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Game Log

KJ Edwards's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.9 avg. game scoreBest: 7.2 vs The Citadel (Week 7)0 of 6 games at 8.0+
RushingReceiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Missouri StateW 50–06.05448.8013122.002
2Arizona StateW 48–20—3227.3013·····
3KentuckyL 21–315.65285.609263.004
4@LSUL 6–354.94215.3014·····
5ArkansasW 34–77.111666.0220·····
6@MissouriL 6–274.86203.306144.004
7The CitadelW 41–07.2131168.9034·····
2026 · 7 games5.9473176.72344123.004

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries47—
Yards317153rd / 1456
Yards / carry6.729th / 325
Touchdowns2221st / 631
Long34—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions41115th / 1995
Yards121615th / 1981
Yards / catch3—
Touchdowns0—
Long4—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Missouri State—87~15 (10–19)617%
Wk 2 · Arizona State—60~11 (3–21)318%
Wk 3 · Kentucky—84~20 (14–26)724%
Wk 4 · LSU—59~11 (3–21)519%
Wk 5 · Arkansas—68~21 (14–27)1131%
Wk 6 · Missouri—62~19 (13–25)731%
Wk 7 · The Citadel✓ RB65~26 (18–34)1540%
Season1 GS485123 (98–152)5425%

Position Room

7 RBs on the Texas A&M roster, ordered by car

#PlayerPosClassCarYdsYPCTDRecEPA/play
4Rueben Owens IIRBSR763144.119-0.01
0KJ EdwardsRBFR473176.724+0.31
5Carsyn BakerRBFR381554.131-0.08
2Jamarion MorrowRBSO301244.146+0.41
23DeDe MurrayRBSO4225.50—+0.30
5Tiger Riden Jr.RBSO——————
Ramarian TillmanRB——————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 6+ plays per team game. Texas A&M depth chart →