Snap share
33%
1 of 6 started · likely 26–41%
Rush yards
202
285th of 1456 in FBS
Yards / carry
4.1
235th of 325 in FBS
Rush TD
0
Receptions
7
789th of 1995 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.09
152nd of 262 RBs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS RB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

57 plays · +5.2 total EPA · 152nd of 262 qualifying RBs
All plays+0.09
Passing+0.54
Rushing+0.01
1st down-0.20
2nd down+0.13
3rd down+0.96
Standard downs-0.03
Passing downs+0.55
WilsonRB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays13%
Pass plays4%
Run plays22%
1st down14%
2nd down16%
3rd down10%
Standard downs15%
Passing downs10%
WilsonRB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries35—
Success rate28.6%—
Explosive run rate14.3%—
Stuffed at the line22.9%—
First downs7—
Red-zone carries4—
Goal-line carries2—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets7—
Target share6.1%—
Catch rate85.7%—
Success rate per target57.1%—
Yards per target8.0—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets2—
Red-zone targets2—

Charting

Where Wilson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
9
7 caught (78%)
Avg. depth of target
-3.0
air yards per target
YAC per catch
11.3
79 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-14
of 65 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted9 targets charted

78% comp-3.0 avg. depth11.3 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (22%), 2 caught (100%), 13 yds, 6.5 per target2100% · 13yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 5 targets (56%), 3 caught (60%), 40 yds, 8.0 per target560% · 40yRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (22%), 2 caught (100%), 12 yds, 6.0 per target2100% · 12yRight, 5–9 air yards: noneRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction49 carries

Left
10%
1.0 YPC · 0% succ.
Middle
78%
4.8 YPC · 34% succ.
Right
12%
2.5 YPC · 17% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsCarRush ydsY/CRush TDRush SR
2026 so farMississippi State#44 · 4-2633%492024.1028.6%
2025Mississippi State#71 · 5-854%6264.300.0%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Kolin Wilson's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Kolin Wilson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.4 avg. game scoreBest: 6.9 vs UL Monroe (Week 1)0 of 5 games at 8.0+
RushingReceiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLong
1UL MonroeW 62–136.945313.30482199.5012
2@MinnesotaW 38–134.211343.109·····
3@South CarolinaW 41–34—221.00211010.0010
4MissouriW 31–245.84153.801022110.5018
5AlabamaL 23–563.810272.7013·····
7@LSUL 0–316.118713.90132157.509
2026 · 6 games5.4492024.10487659.3018

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries49—
Yards202285th / 1456
Yards / carry4.1235th / 325
Touchdowns0—
Long48—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions7789th / 1995
Yards65899th / 1981
Yards / catch9.3—
Touchdowns0—
Long18—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · UL Monroe—79~19 (13–25)724%
Wk 2 · Minnesota—68~24 (16–31)1135%
Wk 3 · South Carolina—60~11 (3–21)318%
Wk 4 · Missouri—78~19 (13–25)724%
Wk 5 · Alabama—70~28 (19–36)1040%
Wk 7 · LSU✓ RB68~40 (34–44)2059%
Season1 GS423141 (112–174)5833%

Position Room

6 RBs on the Mississippi State roster, ordered by car

#PlayerPosClassCarYdsYPCTDRecEPA/play
24Fluff BothwellRBJR744035.439+0.39
Kolin WilsonRB492024.107+0.09
5Xavier GaytenRBJR24873.61—+0.01
21J.J. HillRBFR151479.82—+0.56
25Cooper CrosbyRBFR4102.50—-0.25
Brinston WilliamsRB——————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 6+ plays per team game. Mississippi State depth chart →